You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Joseph Simpkin
Normal Position: Wing Half
Born: 26/09/1921 (Skelmersdale)
Died: 17/01/1969 (Skelmersdale)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1942/1943 000
1943/1944 401
1944/1945 400
1945/1946 100
1946/1947 602
1947/1948 500
Total 20 0 3


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/11/1947 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 4
08/11/1947 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 0
01/11/1947 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 2
25/10/1947 LeagueH YORK CITY 2 - 1
06/09/1947 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 2
03/05/1947 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 2
26/04/1947 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
30/11/1946 FA Cup / 1A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
23/11/1946 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
16/11/1946 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 2
26/10/1946 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 5
05/09/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LH MANCHESTER CITY 3 - 2
28/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 2LA EVERTON 1 - 1
21/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 1LH EVERTON 0 - 5
02/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF 2LH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4
26/12/1944 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LA TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 5
13/05/1944 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final 2LA EVERTON 1 - 0
06/05/1944 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final 1LH EVERTON 1 - 1
08/04/1944 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 2LH LIVERPOOL 4 - 7
01/04/1944 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LA LIVERPOOL 2 - 6

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
26/04/1947LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
23/11/1946LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
01/04/1944Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 1LA LIVERPOOL 2 - 6
Top