You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Joseph Simpkin
Normal Position: Wing Half
Born: 26/09/1921 (Skelmersdale)
Died: 17/01/1969 (Skelmersdale)



Season: 1944/1945 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
26/08/1944 War-Time: League Away PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 3 0
02/09/1944 War-Time: League Home PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 1 0
09/09/1944 War-Time: League Home BURNLEY 3 - 2 0
16/09/1944 War-Time: League Away BURNLEY 1 - 3 0
23/09/1944 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 5 0
30/09/1944 War-Time: League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2 0
07/10/1944 War-Time: League Away HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2 0
14/10/1944 War-Time: League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 2 0
21/10/1944 War-Time: League Home BLACKPOOL 4 - 5 0
04/11/1944 War-Time: League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 4 0
11/11/1944 War-Time: League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 7 - 2 0
18/11/1944 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 0
25/11/1944 War-Time: League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
02/12/1944 War-Time: League Away BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 3 0
09/12/1944 War-Time: League Home BOLTON WANDERERS 0 - 2 0
23/12/1944 War-Time: League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 4 0
25/12/1944 Football League War Cup Home LIVERPOOL 1 - 4 0
26/12/1944 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1L Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 5 0
30/12/1944 Football League War Cup Away LIVERPOOL 1 - 12 0
06/01/1945 Football League War Cup Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 0 0
13/01/1945 Football League War Cup Away TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 0 0
28/01/1945 Football League War Cup Home BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 4 0
17/03/1945 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 2 0
24/03/1945 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 2 - 5 1
02/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF 2L Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 4 0
14/04/1945 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Away CHESTER (1885) 3 - 5 0
21/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 1L Home EVERTON 0 - 5 0
28/04/1945 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 2L Away EVERTON 1 - 1 0
05/05/1945 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
12/05/1945 War-Time: Supplementary Competition Home WREXHAM 1 - 5 0
Top