You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Sinclair
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 11/09/1920 (High Park, Southport)
Died: 15/09/1978 (Ormskirk)



Season: 1939/1940 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/09/1939 Friendly Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4 0
19/09/1939 Friendly Home PRESTON NORTH END 0 - 1 0
23/09/1939 Friendly Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0 0
30/09/1939 Friendly Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 1 2
14/10/1939 Friendly Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0 0
21/10/1939 War-Time: League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 4 2
28/10/1939 War-Time: League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 2 0
04/11/1939 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 4 0
11/11/1939 War-Time: League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 5 0

Related News Articles

Father and Son Connections

Saturday's FA Trophy game against Solihull certainly threw up a few surprises in terms of team selection. The much changed team, included 6, arguably 7 (if you include Billy Whittle who was originally signed by Andy Bishop from the clubs Under 21 side in 2015 before getting injured), new faces

Top