Alan Spence

Real Name: Alan Nicholson Spence
Normal Position: Forward
Born: 07/02/1940 (Seaham)
Died: 30/01/2024 (Chorley)

A qualified teacher, Alan Spence remained a part time professional throughout his whole playing career.

First attracting the attention of Southport manager Lem Newcomb in the opening game of the 1961-62 season during which he notched two goals for Darlington against Southport, he became arguably Southport’s greatest free transfer forward signing Alan when he joined the Sandgrounders the following summer. He scored a record 98 League goals for Southport, his first coming on 25th September 1962.

Alan was a teacher for a number of years at Meols Cop High School, a real treat for young Sandgrounders to be taught by one of their heroes.

After finishing his playing career, he returned to Haig Avenue as second team coach and is still a regular visitor to this day, along with good friends Colin Alty and fellow 2019 inductee Alex Russell.

Alan was the first player to take part in this season’s Legend in the Lounge series.

In total, Alan scored 108 goals in 254 games for Southport*.

 

*statistics cover FA Cup , Football League Cup & League matches

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1962/196341(0)412034(0)34177(0)730(0)0041(0)4120
1963/196456(0)562846(0)462710(0)1011(0)1357(0)5731
1964/196549(0)491640(0)40119(0)950(0)0049(0)4916
1965/196648(1)492339(1)40189(0)952(0)2250(1)5125
1966/196737(1)381337(1)38130(0)001(0)1238(1)3915
1967/196829(4)331226(3)29113(1)412(0)2231(4)3514
1968/19693(1)422(0)211(1)210(0)003(1)42
Total263(7)270114224(5)2299839(2)41166(0)69269(7)276123

Southport Playing Stats

Reserves

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1967/19680(0)000(0)006(0)640(0)006(0)64
1968/19690(0)000(0)009(0)960(0)009(0)96
Total0(0)000(0)0015(0)15100(0)0015(0)1510

Transfers


Season Date Club From Standard From Club To Standard To Value/Notes
1962/1963 23/07/1962 Darlington First Team Southport First Team
1968/1969 21/12/1968 Southport First Team Oldham Athletic First Team 1000

Other Clubs


Club Standard
Darlington First Team

Management Stats



Related News Articles