SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Albert William Stokes
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 26/01/1933 (Darnall, Sheffield)
Died: 01/05/2014 (Grimsby)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1958/1959 602
Total 6 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/03/1959 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 2
28/03/1959 LeagueA GATESHEAD 1 - 1
07/03/1959 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
28/02/1959 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 4
07/02/1959 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
31/01/1959 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/03/1959LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
31/01/1959LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 2