SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Michael Moore
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 5'9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 20/07/1952 (Chorley)



Season Date From To Value
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1971/1972 19124
1972/1973 2956
1973/1974 2154
1982/1983 211
Total 71 23 15


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
04/03/1983 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3A HORWICH RMI 1 - 2
22/02/1983 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2A SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 4
19/02/1983 LeagueA GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 1
27/04/1974 LeagueA HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3
19/04/1974 LeagueH YORK CITY 1 - 1
15/04/1974 LeagueH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 2
13/04/1974 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
12/04/1974 LeagueA OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 6
08/04/1974 LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 2
05/04/1974 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 0
01/04/1974 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
23/03/1974 LeagueH SHREWSBURY TOWN 1 - 0
16/02/1974 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2
03/02/1974 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2
12/01/1974 LeagueA PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 4
01/12/1973 LeagueH HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0 - 0
24/11/1973 FA Cup / 1A ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2
13/11/1973 LeagueA BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 3
10/11/1973 LeagueA SHREWSBURY TOWN 0 - 2
02/11/1973 LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1
27/10/1973 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 4
24/10/1973 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 4
19/10/1973 LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
12/10/1973 LeagueH GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1
01/10/1973 LeagueH SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0
29/09/1973 LeagueH CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1 - 2
22/09/1973 LeagueA ROCHDALE 2 - 2
15/09/1973 LeagueH PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 1
25/08/1973 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 2
28/04/1973 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0
23/04/1973 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
24/03/1973 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2
10/03/1973 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 2
27/01/1973 LeagueA BARNSLEY 1 - 0
20/01/1973 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 3 - 1
06/01/1973 LeagueA DARLINGTON 7 - 0
30/12/1972 LeagueH PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 1
26/12/1972 LeagueA HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2
22/12/1972 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0
15/12/1972 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 0
24/11/1972 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
18/11/1972 FA Cup / 1A PORT VALE 1 - 2
10/11/1972 LeagueA COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 3
03/11/1972 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 2
27/10/1972 LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1
24/10/1972 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
21/10/1972 LeagueA READING 1 - 1
13/10/1972 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 1
11/10/1972 LeagueH BURY 2 - 1
07/10/1972 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
30/09/1972 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0
26/09/1972 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0
22/09/1972 LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 0
20/09/1972 LeagueH COLCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0
15/09/1972 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2
11/09/1972 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 3 - 1
09/09/1972 LeagueH BARNSLEY 1 - 0
06/09/1972 Football League Cup / 2A NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 3
02/09/1972 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 2 - 2
26/08/1972 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 1
19/08/1972 LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1 - 0
16/08/1972 Football League Cup / 1H WALSALL 4 - 1
12/08/1972 LeagueH EXETER CITY 1 - 0
04/05/1972 LeagueH READING 5 - 2
28/04/1972 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 0
25/04/1972 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 0 - 0
19/04/1972 LeagueA READING 1 - 1
15/04/1972 LeagueH PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 4
10/04/1972 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1
08/04/1972 LeagueA BURY 1 - 2
24/03/1972 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
14/03/1972 LeagueA SCUNTHORPE UNITED 0 - 1
04/03/1972 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
26/02/1972 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 2
05/02/1972 LeagueH BURY 0 - 1
29/01/1972 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
22/01/1972 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 0 - 0
15/01/1972 LeagueH SCUNTHORPE UNITED 1 - 1
08/01/1972 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
14/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH BURNLEY 1 - 2
11/12/1971 LeagueA BRENTFORD 0 - 1
07/12/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A BURNLEY 2 - 2
04/12/1971 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 1
27/11/1971 LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 0 - 2
12/11/1971 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1
06/11/1971 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 2
02/11/1971 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H EVERTON 1 - 0
30/10/1971 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 0
23/10/1971 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
18/10/1971 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 4 - 3
11/10/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 2LA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
08/10/1971 LeagueH BRENTFORD 0 - 0
20/09/1971 Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1
10/09/1971 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 2
03/09/1971 LeagueA COLCHESTER UNITED 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
19/02/1983LeagueA GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 1
08/04/1974LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 2
01/04/1974LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1
02/11/1973LeagueH HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1
19/10/1973LeagueH WALSALL 1 - 1
06/01/1973LeagueA DARLINGTON 7 - 0
30/12/1972LeagueH PETERBOROUGH UNITED 2 - 1
27/10/1972LeagueH TORQUAY UNITED 2 - 1
06/09/1972Football League Cup / 2A NOTTS COUNTY 2 - 3
19/08/1972LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 1 - 0
04/12/1971LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 1
23/10/1971LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0
20/09/1971Liverpool Senior Cup / SF 1LH TRANMERE ROVERS 3 - 1