SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Samuel McGregor Taylor
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 23/09/1933 (Glasgow)
Died: 06/11/2013 (Penwortham, Preston)



Season Date From To Value
1964/1965 22/07/1964 CARLISLE UNITED Southport
1964/1965 01/06/1965 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1964/1965 4106
Total 41 0 6


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1965 LeagueA ROCHDALE 0 - 2
19/04/1965 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 2
17/04/1965 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 1 - 1
16/04/1965 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 1
10/04/1965 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
26/03/1965 LeagueA BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 3
20/03/1965 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 4
13/03/1965 Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
12/03/1965 LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 3
06/03/1965 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
27/02/1965 LeagueA TORQUAY UNITED 0 - 2
21/02/1965 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 2 - 0
20/02/1965 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2
30/01/1965 LeagueH BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 2
02/01/1965 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
28/12/1964 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 0 - 4
26/12/1964 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
19/12/1964 LeagueH NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 0
12/12/1964 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
05/12/1964 FA Cup / 2A WREXHAM 3 - 2
28/11/1964 LeagueH BARROW 0 - 4
21/11/1964 LeagueA OXFORD UNITED 1 - 1
14/11/1964 FA Cup / 1H ANNFIELD PLAIN 6 - 1
07/11/1964 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 3
26/10/1964 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 0
23/10/1964 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 2
19/10/1964 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 1 - 1
10/10/1964 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 1 - 3
05/10/1964 LeagueH MILLWALL 0 - 0
03/10/1964 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
29/09/1964 LeagueA MILLWALL 0 - 0
26/09/1964 LeagueA DARLINGTON 2 - 3
21/09/1964 LeagueH ALDERSHOT 3 - 1
18/09/1964 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 3
09/09/1964 LeagueA ALDERSHOT 3 - 0
05/09/1964 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 5 - 2
02/09/1964 Football League Cup / 1H CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0
31/08/1964 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 5
29/08/1964 LeagueA NOTTS COUNTY 0 - 0
25/08/1964 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1
22/08/1964 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
13/03/1965Liverpool Senior CupH LIVERPOOL 1 - 2
12/03/1965LeagueA YORK CITY 2 - 3
21/02/1965Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H BLACKPOOL 2 - 0
20/02/1965LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 2 - 2
14/11/1964FA Cup / 1H ANNFIELD PLAIN 6 - 1
21/09/1964LeagueH ALDERSHOT 3 - 1