Wally Taylor

Real Name: Walter Bingley Taylor
Born: 30/10/1926 (Kirtin in Lindsay)
Died: 18/08/2005 (Scunthorpe)

Season: 1954/1955 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
21/08/1954 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 21/08/1954
24/08/1954 Southport Gateshead (1930) 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 24/08/1954
30/08/1954 Gateshead (1930) Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 30/08/1954
04/09/1954 Scunthorpe United Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 04/09/1954
07/09/1954 Southport Barrow 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 07/09/1954
11/09/1954 Southport Barnsley 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 11/09/1954
13/09/1954 Barrow Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 13/09/1954
18/09/1954 Bradford City Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/09/1954
20/09/1954 York City Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/09/1954
25/09/1954 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/09/1954
28/09/1954 Southport York City 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 28/09/1954
02/10/1954 Halifax Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 02/10/1954
09/10/1954 Darlington Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 09/10/1954
16/10/1954 Southport Chesterfield 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 16/10/1954
19/10/1954 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 19/10/1954
23/10/1954 Crewe Alexandra Southport 2 - 3 0 Football League D3N 23/10/1954
30/10/1954 Southport Carlisle United 4 - 1 0 Football League D3N 30/10/1954
13/11/1954 Southport Grimsby Town 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 13/11/1954
20/11/1954 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 2 - 0 0 FA Cup 1 20/11/1954
27/11/1954 Southport Rochdale 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/11/1954
04/12/1954 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 04/12/1954
11/12/1954 Southport Stockport County 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 11/12/1954
18/12/1954 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/12/1954
25/12/1954 Workington Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/12/1954
27/12/1954 Southport Workington 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 27/12/1954
01/01/1955 Wrexham Southport 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 01/01/1955
05/02/1955 Southport Bradford City 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 05/02/1955
12/02/1955 Oldham Athletic Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 12/02/1955
19/02/1955 Southport Halifax Town 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/02/1955
26/02/1955 Southport Darlington 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 26/02/1955
05/03/1955 Chesterfield Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 05/03/1955
12/03/1955 Southport Crewe Alexandra 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 12/03/1955
19/03/1955 Carlisle United Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 19/03/1955
26/03/1955 Southport Chester 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/03/1955
30/03/1955 Hartlepools United Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 30/03/1955
02/04/1955 Grimsby Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 02/04/1955
08/04/1955 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/04/1955
09/04/1955 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 09/04/1955
11/04/1955 Mansfield Town Southport 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 11/04/1955
13/04/1955 Liverpool Southport 2 - 3 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 13/04/1955
16/04/1955 Rochdale Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 16/04/1955
20/04/1955 Chester Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 20/04/1955
23/04/1955 Southport Tranmere Rovers 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 23/04/1955
25/04/1955 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/04/1955
27/04/1955 Barnsley Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/04/1955
30/04/1955 Stockport County Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 30/04/1955
02/05/1955 Southport Hartlepools United 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 02/05/1955
07/05/1955 Southport Scunthorpe United 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 07/05/1955
11/05/1955 Tranmere Rovers Southport 2 - 0 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 11/05/1955