Wally Taylor

Real Name: Walter Bingley Taylor
Born: 30/10/1926 (Kirtin in Lindsay)
Died: 18/08/2005 (Scunthorpe)

Season: 1955/1956 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
20/08/1955 Barrow Southport 0 - 2 0 Football League D3N 20/08/1955
23/08/1955 Southport Derby County 2 - 5 0 Football League D3N 23/08/1955
27/08/1955 Southport Chester 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/08/1955
31/08/1955 Derby County Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 31/08/1955
03/09/1955 Carlisle United Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/09/1955
06/09/1955 Southport Gateshead (1930) 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 06/09/1955
10/09/1955 Southport Grimsby Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 10/09/1955
12/09/1955 Gateshead (1930) Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 12/09/1955
17/09/1955 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 0 - 3 0 Football League D3N 17/09/1955
20/09/1955 Southport Darlington 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/09/1955
24/09/1955 Southport Rochdale 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/09/1955
27/09/1955 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 27/09/1955
01/10/1955 Chesterfield Southport 5 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/10/1955
08/10/1955 Hartlepools United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 08/10/1955
15/10/1955 Southport York City 3 - 3 0 Football League D3N 15/10/1955
22/10/1955 Mansfield Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 22/10/1955
29/10/1955 Southport Wrexham 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 29/10/1955
05/11/1955 Halifax Town Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 05/11/1955
12/11/1955 Southport Bradford City 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 12/11/1955
19/11/1955 Southport Ashton United 6 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 19/11/1955
26/11/1955 Southport Oldham Athletic 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/11/1955
03/12/1955 Workington Southport 2 - 3 0 Football League D3N 03/12/1955
10/12/1955 Southport Grimsby Town 0 - 0 0 FA Cup 2 10/12/1955
14/12/1955 Grimsby Town Southport 3 - 2 0 FA Cup 2 Replay 14/12/1955
17/12/1955 Southport Barrow 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 17/12/1955
24/12/1955 Chester Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 24/12/1955
26/12/1955 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 26/12/1955
31/12/1955 Southport Carlisle United 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 31/12/1955
02/01/1956 Tranmere Rovers Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 02/01/1956
21/01/1956 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 21/01/1956
28/01/1956 Southport Stockport County 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 28/01/1956
04/02/1956 Rochdale Southport 1 - 3 0 Football League D3N 04/02/1956
11/02/1956 Southport Chesterfield 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 11/02/1956
18/02/1956 Southport Hartlepools United 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 18/02/1956
25/02/1956 York City Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/02/1956
03/03/1956 Southport Mansfield Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 03/03/1956
10/03/1956 Wrexham Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 10/03/1956
17/03/1956 Southport Scunthorpe United 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 17/03/1956
24/03/1956 Bradford City Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/03/1956
30/03/1956 Crewe Alexandra Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 30/03/1956
31/03/1956 Southport Halifax Town 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 31/03/1956
02/04/1956 Southport Crewe Alexandra 5 - 0 0 Football League D3N 02/04/1956
07/04/1956 Oldham Athletic Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 07/04/1956
14/04/1956 Southport Workington 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 14/04/1956
18/04/1956 Scunthorpe United Southport 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/04/1956
21/04/1956 Stockport County Southport 4 - 0 0 Football League D3N 21/04/1956
30/04/1956 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 4 - 2 0 Football League D3N 30/04/1956