Wally Taylor

Real Name: Walter Bingley Taylor
Born: 30/10/1926 (Kirtin in Lindsay)
Died: 18/08/2005 (Scunthorpe)

Season: 1956/1957 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
18/08/1956 Bradford City Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 18/08/1956
21/08/1956 Southport Scunthorpe United 2 - 2 0 Football League D3N 21/08/1956
25/08/1956 Southport Stockport County 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 25/08/1956
30/08/1956 Scunthorpe United Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 30/08/1956
01/09/1956 Carlisle United Southport 1 - 2 0 Football League D3N 01/09/1956
04/09/1956 Southport Hartlepools United 1 - 6 0 Football League D3N 04/09/1956
08/09/1956 Southport Accrington Stanley (1891) 3 - 5 0 Football League D3N 08/09/1956
10/09/1956 Hartlepools United Southport 5 - 2 0 Football League D3N 10/09/1956
15/09/1956 Tranmere Rovers Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 15/09/1956
29/09/1956 Oldham Athletic Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 29/09/1956
06/10/1956 Southport Rochdale 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 06/10/1956
08/10/1956 Preston North End Southport 2 - 2 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 08/10/1956
13/10/1956 Halifax Town Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 13/10/1956
20/10/1956 Southport Wrexham 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 20/10/1956
23/10/1956 Southport Preston North End 2 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 1 Replay 23/10/1956
27/10/1956 Hull City Southport 2 - 1 0 Football League D3N 27/10/1956
03/11/1956 Southport Barrow 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 03/11/1956
10/11/1956 Darlington Southport 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 10/11/1956
17/11/1956 Southport York City 0 - 0 0 FA Cup 1 17/11/1956
21/11/1956 York City Southport 2 - 1 0 FA Cup 1 Replay 21/11/1956
24/11/1956 Gateshead (1930) Southport 3 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/11/1956
01/12/1956 Southport Workington 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/12/1956
22/12/1956 Stockport County Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 22/12/1956
25/12/1956 Crewe Alexandra Southport 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 25/12/1956
01/01/1957 Southport Bradford ( Park Avenue ) 5 - 1 0 Football League D3N 01/01/1957
05/01/1957 Southport Everton Reserves 3 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup 2 05/01/1957
12/01/1957 Accrington Stanley (1891) Southport 4 - 2 0 Football League D3N 12/01/1957
19/01/1957 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/01/1957
26/01/1957 Chesterfield Southport 6 - 0 0 Football League D3N 26/01/1957
02/02/1957 York City Southport 9 - 1 0 Football League D3N 02/02/1957
09/02/1957 Southport Oldham Athletic 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 09/02/1957
16/02/1957 Rochdale Southport 6 - 1 0 Football League D3N 16/02/1957
23/02/1957 Southport Halifax Town 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 23/02/1957
02/03/1957 Wrexham Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 02/03/1957
09/03/1957 Southport Hull City 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 09/03/1957
16/03/1957 Barrow Southport 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 16/03/1957
23/03/1957 Southport Darlington 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 23/03/1957
26/03/1957 Southport Chesterfield 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 26/03/1957
30/03/1957 Bradford ( Park Avenue ) Southport 2 - 3 0 Football League D3N 30/03/1957
06/04/1957 Southport Gateshead (1930) 2 - 3 0 Football League D3N 06/04/1957
13/04/1957 Workington Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 13/04/1957
15/04/1957 Southport Liverpool 3 - 2 0 Liverpool Senior Cup 15/04/1957
19/04/1957 Southport Chester 1 - 1 0 Football League D3N 19/04/1957
20/04/1957 Southport Derby County 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 20/04/1957
22/04/1957 Chester Southport 2 - 0 0 Football League D3N 22/04/1957
24/04/1957 Southport Crewe Alexandra 0 - 1 0 Football League D3N 24/04/1957
11/05/1957 Southport Everton 1 - 2 0 Liverpool Senior Cup Final 11/05/1957