SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Robert Frewen Turner
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 14/02/1910 (Leicester)
Died: 16/08/1978 (Darlington)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1932/1933 2508
Total 25 0 8


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
18/04/1933 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3
14/04/1933 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
10/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SF RN WREXHAM 0 - 1
08/04/1933 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 0
03/04/1933 Welsh Cup / SFA WREXHAM 1 - 1
01/04/1933 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 3
25/03/1933 LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
21/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8RA NEWPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
18/03/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
12/03/1933 Welsh Cup / 8A NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 0
11/03/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
07/03/1933 Liverpool Senior CupH TRANMERE ROVERS 5 - 1
04/03/1933 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
18/02/1933 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 5 - 2
11/02/1933 LeagueH HULL CITY 0 - 1
04/02/1933 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1933 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
14/01/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 6
07/01/1933 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
02/01/1933 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
31/12/1932 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 2
25/12/1932 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 3
24/12/1932 LeagueA BARNSLEY 0 - 2
17/12/1932 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 3
12/12/1932 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/03/1933LeagueH GATESHEAD 4 - 1
11/03/1933LeagueH DARLINGTON 5 - 1
04/03/1933LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
28/01/1933LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 4 - 1
07/01/1933LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 0
02/01/1933LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
17/12/1932LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 6 - 3

Related News Articles