SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Veacock
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 05/09/1919 (Islington, London)
Died: 22/01/2011 (Henderson, Auckland, New Zealand)



Season Date From To Value
1947/1948 25/10/1947 N/A Southport Pro



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1947/1948 1200
Total 12 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
07/02/1948 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0
24/01/1948 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 3
10/01/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / SFH OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0
03/01/1948 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2
20/12/1947 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 2
13/12/1947 LeagueH GATESHEAD 2 - 1
06/12/1947 FA Cup / 1RH HULL CITY 2 - 3
29/11/1947 FA Cup / 1A HULL CITY 1 - 1
22/11/1947 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4
15/11/1947 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 4
08/11/1947 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 0
01/11/1947 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 2