SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Leslie John Wain
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 02/08/1954 (Crewe)



Season Date From To Value
1975/1976 12/07/1975 CREWE ALEXANDRA Southport 2 Month Trial
1975/1976 18/10/1975 Southport UNATTACHED End of Trial Period



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1975/1976 440
Total 4 4 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
27/09/1975 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 5
24/09/1975 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 1 - 2
19/09/1975 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
10/09/1975 Football League Cup / 2A NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 6
30/08/1975 LeagueA READING 0 - 1
25/08/1975 Football League Cup / 12LA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
23/08/1975 LeagueH BARNSLEY 0 - 0
20/08/1975 Football League Cup / 11LH STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1