Billy Wardle

Real Name: William Wardle
Born: 20/01/1918 (Sunniside, Houghton-le-spring)
Died: 04/03/1989 (Caterham, Surrey)

Season: 1939/1940 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
22/03/1940 Southport Carlisle United 4 - 0 0 War-Time: League 22/03/1940
25/03/1940 Southport Carlisle United 2 - 3 0 War-Time: League 25/03/1940
30/03/1940 Bury Southport 4 - 0 0 War-Time: League 30/03/1940


Related News Articles