Billy Wardle

Real Name: William Wardle
Born: 20/01/1918 (Sunniside, Houghton-le-spring)
Died: 04/03/1989 (Caterham, Surrey)

Season: 1936/1937 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
09/01/1937 Southport Tranmere Rovers 1 - 0 0 Football League D3N 09/01/1937
16/01/1937 Southport Hull City 1 - 4 0 Football League D3N 16/01/1937
19/01/1937 Southport Darlington 0 - 0 0 Football League D3N 19/01/1937
21/02/1937 Chester (1885) Southport 4 - 1 0 Welsh Cup 6 21/02/1937
10/04/1937 Southport Gateshead (1930) 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 10/04/1937
14/04/1937 Darlington Southport 2 - 2 0 Third Division (North) Cup Semi Final 14/04/1937
17/04/1937 Hull City Southport 3 - 2 0 Football League D3N 17/04/1937
21/04/1937 Southport Darlington 3 - 0 1 Third Division (North) Cup Semi Final Replay 21/04/1937
24/04/1937 Southport New Brighton 3 - 0 0 Football League D3N 24/04/1937
27/04/1937 Southport Chester (1885) 1 - 3 0 Third Division (North) Cup Final 27/04/1937


Related News Articles