You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: William Wardle
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 20/01/1918 (Sunniside, Houghton-le-spring)
Died: 04/03/1989 (Caterham, Surrey)



Season: 1937/1938 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/08/1937 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
01/09/1937 League Away BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
04/09/1937 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 3 0
07/09/1937 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 0 0
11/09/1937 League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 3 0
14/09/1937 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 3 0
18/09/1937 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 3 0
09/10/1937 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 1 0

Related News Articles

Top