SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: James Watt
Normal Position: Half Back
Born: 12/12/1904 (Belshill, Glasgow)
Died: 17/01/1980 (Southport)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1933/1934 4902
1939/1940 300
1940/1941 000
Total 52 0 2


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
25/03/1940 Welsh Cup / 6A NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1
02/03/1940 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 1 - 5
26/12/1939 Welsh Cup / 4H SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 1
05/05/1934 LeagueA CHESTER (1885) 0 - 1
21/04/1934 LeagueA WALSALL 1 - 4
14/04/1934 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0
07/04/1934 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 5
02/04/1934 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 0 - 0
30/03/1934 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 1 - 2
24/03/1934 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 6
20/03/1934 LeagueH WALSALL 3 - 1
17/03/1934 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 4
10/03/1934 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 0
03/03/1934 LeagueH BARROW 1 - 3
24/02/1934 LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
17/02/1934 LeagueA DARLINGTON 0 - 4
14/02/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1 RA CHESTER (1885) 2 - 3
10/02/1934 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 3
06/02/1934 Welsh Cup / 6H TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
03/02/1934 LeagueH WREXHAM 1 - 1
30/01/1934 Third Division (North) Cup / 1H CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1
27/01/1934 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 1
20/01/1934 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 3
13/01/1934 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 0
06/01/1934 LeagueA BARNSLEY 2 - 3
01/01/1934 LeagueH YORK CITY 0 - 0
30/12/1933 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
26/12/1933 LeagueA ROCHDALE 3 - 3
25/12/1933 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 0
23/12/1933 LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1
16/12/1933 LeagueA YORK CITY 0 - 1
02/12/1933 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 0
25/11/1933 FA Cup / 1A WORKINGTON 0 - 1
18/11/1933 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2
11/11/1933 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 4
04/11/1933 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 9
02/11/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RRA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 3
28/10/1933 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 1
24/10/1933 Liverpool Senior Cup / RH TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2
21/10/1933 LeagueA BARROW 3 - 3
14/10/1933 LeagueA GATESHEAD 2 - 2
11/10/1933 Liverpool Senior CupA TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 1
07/10/1933 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 2
30/09/1933 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 0
26/09/1933 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 2 - 3
23/09/1933 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 2
16/09/1933 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
13/09/1933 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1A LIVERPOOL 0 - 8
09/09/1933 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
02/09/1933 LeagueH BARNSLEY 2 - 2
29/08/1933 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1
26/08/1933 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 5

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/02/1934LeagueH GATESHEAD 1 - 1
23/12/1933LeagueH CHESTER (1885) 3 - 1

Related News Articles