SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Norman John Whitehead
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: 22/04/1948 (Fazakerley, Liverpool)



Season Date From To Value
1967/1968 23/10/1967 SKELMERSDALE UNITED Southport
1967/1968 01/06/1968 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer



Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1967/1968 810
Total 8 1 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
24/04/1968 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 2
19/04/1968 LeagueH READING 2 - 1
09/03/1968 LeagueA PETERBOROUGH UNITED 0 - 1
01/03/1968 LeagueH ORIENT 0 - 0
24/02/1968 LeagueA NORTHAMPTON TOWN 1 - 1
16/02/1968 LeagueH OXFORD UNITED 1 - 0
10/02/1968 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
03/02/1968 LeagueH BRISTOL ROVERS 2 - 1
01/01/1968 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL 1 - 2