SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Archibald McLeish Williams
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 16/02/1898 (Wavertree, Liverpool)
Died: 31/03/1961 (Moston, Chester)




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1923/1924 301
1924/1925 603
Total 9 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/1925 LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
20/09/1924 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
16/09/1924 LeagueH ASHINGTON 3 - 0
13/09/1924 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
09/09/1924 LeagueH ROTHERHAM COUNTY 2 - 0
06/09/1924 LeagueA BARROW 0 - 1
03/05/1924 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
29/04/1924 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 0
12/04/1924 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
14/04/1925LeagueA ROTHERHAM COUNTY 3 - 1
13/09/1924LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 4 - 0
03/05/1924LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2