You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John 'Jack' Williams
Normal Position: Right Half
Born: 21/11/1925 (Greenock)
Died: 05/11/2016 (Anglesey)

Like Stuart McCallum (q.v) Jonny Williams was a North Wales Scott! Educated at Greenock High School, he played for Greenock High School Former Ppils whilst apprenticed with a local engineering firm. He had a couple of seasons with Port Glasgow Rovers at left-back before coming south to sign professional for Blackburn Rovers. He made his only two Football League appearances with Southport in consecutive weeks in January 1949 (despite being knocked unconscious at Hartlepools) and went to Bangor city in the close season. He played in the cup tie against Southport in 1951-52 when Southport were lucky to force a draw but missed the replay after arriving five minutes late at the agreed rendezvous. Despite hiring a taxi to Southport he still missed the kick-off. In all ‘Jack’, as he was known at Bangor, completed three seasons there, settling in the area to play and coach and number of North Wales clubs. He enjoyed great success at Portmadoc who won the Welsh amateur Cup in 1957 and 1958, only to lose in the final when going for the hat-trick of successes. His final involvement was back at Bangor City coaching the Reserves. Latterly now more a golfer he worked for many years for Laird’s at Beaumaris and was fluent in Welsh.

‘Jack’ passed away peacefully at his home in Anglesey on 5th November 2016.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1948/1949 200
Total 2 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/01/1949 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4
22/01/1949 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 2
Top