You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: John Edwin Worrall
Normal Position: Right Back
Born: 02/10/1891 (Buxton)
Died: 24/07/1980 (Chesterfield)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1927/1928 4604
1928/1929 3100
Total 77 0 4


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
06/04/1929 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4
01/04/1929 LeagueA BARROW 2 - 1
30/03/1929 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0
29/03/1929 LeagueH BARROW 2 - 2
23/03/1929 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2
16/03/1929 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2
09/03/1929 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1
02/03/1929 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0
23/02/1929 LeagueA WREXHAM 1 - 3
16/02/1929 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0
09/02/1929 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 1
02/02/1929 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
26/01/1929 LeagueH DARLINGTON 3 - 1
19/01/1929 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 1
05/01/1929 LeagueH SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0
01/01/1929 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3
29/12/1928 LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
26/12/1928 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6
25/12/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0
22/12/1928 LeagueH CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3
15/12/1928 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4
08/12/1928 FA Cup / 2A STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 3
01/12/1928 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 5
24/11/1928 FA Cup / 1A ANNFIELD PLAIN 4 - 1
17/11/1928 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2
10/11/1928 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1
29/09/1928 LeagueH ROCHDALE 1 - 1
26/09/1928 Liverpool Senior CupA LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
22/09/1928 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0
15/09/1928 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
13/09/1928 LeagueA CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4
25/08/1928 LeagueH ASHINGTON 2 - 1
05/05/1928 LeagueH ASHINGTON 3 - 3
28/04/1928 LeagueA CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0
21/04/1928 LeagueH NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2
14/04/1928 LeagueA BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2
09/04/1928 LeagueA CHESTERFIELD 2 - 5
07/04/1928 LeagueH HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1
06/04/1928 LeagueH CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1
31/03/1928 LeagueA LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2
26/03/1928 LeagueA HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1
24/03/1928 LeagueH HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2
20/03/1928 LeagueA NELSON 1 - 1
17/03/1928 LeagueA DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0
10/03/1928 LeagueH WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 1
03/03/1928 LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 4
25/02/1928 LeagueH DURHAM CITY 3 - 1
18/02/1928 LeagueH DARLINGTON 2 - 0
15/02/1928 LeagueA NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0
11/02/1928 LeagueA ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
04/02/1928 LeagueH ROCHDALE 3 - 1
28/01/1928 FA Cup / 4H MIDDLESBROUGH 0 - 3
21/01/1928 LeagueH BARROW 4 - 0
14/01/1928 FA Cup / 3H FULHAM 3 - 0
07/01/1928 LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6
31/12/1927 LeagueH TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1
27/12/1927 LeagueA WREXHAM 0 - 3
26/12/1927 LeagueH WREXHAM 4 - 1
24/12/1927 LeagueA ASHINGTON 3 - 1
17/12/1927 LeagueH CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2
10/12/1927 FA Cup / 2A BRADFORD PA 2 - 0
03/12/1927 LeagueH BRADFORD CITY 5 - 1
26/11/1927 FA Cup / 1A DENABY UNITED 3 - 2
19/11/1927 LeagueH LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1
12/11/1927 LeagueA HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2
05/11/1927 LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
29/10/1927 LeagueA WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1
26/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3A LIVERPOOL 2 - 5
22/10/1927 LeagueH ACCRINGTON STANLEY 5 - 0
18/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 RH NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0
15/10/1927 LeagueA DURHAM CITY 0 - 0
12/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1
08/10/1927 LeagueA DARLINGTON 1 - 3
01/10/1927 LeagueH ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1
24/09/1927 LeagueA ROCHDALE 1 - 5
17/09/1927 LeagueH NELSON 1 - 2
10/09/1927 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 3
05/09/1927 LeagueA BRADFORD PA 3 - 5
03/09/1927 LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
30/08/1927 LeagueH BRADFORD PA 2 - 1
27/08/1927 LeagueA TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/01/1928LeagueH BARROW 4 - 0
07/01/1928LeagueA STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6
05/11/1927LeagueH DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2
03/09/1927LeagueH STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0
Top