SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Edwin Worrall
Normal Position: Right Back
Born: 02/10/1891 (Buxton)
Died: 24/07/1980 (Chesterfield)



Season: 1927/1928 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
27/08/1927 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
30/08/1927 League Home BRADFORD PA 2 - 1 0
03/09/1927 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 0 1
05/09/1927 League Away BRADFORD PA 3 - 5 0
10/09/1927 League Away BARROW 1 - 3 0
17/09/1927 League Home NELSON 1 - 2 0
24/09/1927 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 5 0
01/10/1927 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
08/10/1927 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 3 0
12/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 1 0
15/10/1927 League Away DURHAM CITY 0 - 0 0
18/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 R Home NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 0 0
22/10/1927 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 5 - 0 0
26/10/1927 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3 Away LIVERPOOL 2 - 5 0
29/10/1927 League Away WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 1 0
05/11/1927 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 2 1
12/11/1927 League Away HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 0
19/11/1927 League Home LINCOLN CITY 3 - 1 0
26/11/1927 FA Cup / 1 Away DENABY UNITED 3 - 2 0
03/12/1927 League Home BRADFORD CITY 5 - 1 0
10/12/1927 FA Cup / 2 Away BRADFORD PA 2 - 0 0
17/12/1927 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 3 - 2 0
24/12/1927 League Away ASHINGTON 3 - 1 0
26/12/1927 League Home WREXHAM 4 - 1 0
27/12/1927 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 3 0
31/12/1927 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
07/01/1928 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 6 1
14/01/1928 FA Cup / 3 Home FULHAM 3 - 0 0
21/01/1928 League Home BARROW 4 - 0 1
28/01/1928 FA Cup / 4 Home MIDDLESBROUGH 0 - 3 0
04/02/1928 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 0
11/02/1928 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 1 0
15/02/1928 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0 0
18/02/1928 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 0 0
25/02/1928 League Home DURHAM CITY 3 - 1 0
03/03/1928 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 4 0
10/03/1928 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 2 - 1 0
17/03/1928 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 0 0
20/03/1928 League Away NELSON 1 - 1 0
24/03/1928 League Home HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
26/03/1928 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 1 0
31/03/1928 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0
06/04/1928 League Home CHESTERFIELD 2 - 1 0
07/04/1928 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 3 - 1 0
09/04/1928 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 5 0
14/04/1928 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 2 0
21/04/1928 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 2 0
28/04/1928 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 0 0
05/05/1928 League Home ASHINGTON 3 - 3 0

Related News Articles