SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: John Edwin Worrall
Normal Position: Right Back
Born: 02/10/1891 (Buxton)
Died: 24/07/1980 (Chesterfield)



Season: 1928/1929 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
25/08/1928 League Home ASHINGTON 2 - 1 0
13/09/1928 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4 0
15/09/1928 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 3 0
22/09/1928 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
26/09/1928 Liverpool Senior Cup Away LIVERPOOL 0 - 2 0
29/09/1928 League Home ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
10/11/1928 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
17/11/1928 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 2 0
24/11/1928 FA Cup / 1 Away ANNFIELD PLAIN 4 - 1 0
01/12/1928 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 5 0
08/12/1928 FA Cup / 2 Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 3 0
15/12/1928 League Away HARTLEPOOL 2 - 4 0
22/12/1928 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 4 - 3 0
25/12/1928 League Home CHESTERFIELD 1 - 0 0
26/12/1928 League Away CHESTERFIELD 0 - 6 0
29/12/1928 League Away ASHINGTON 3 - 1 0
01/01/1929 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3 0
05/01/1929 League Home SOUTH SHIELDS 5 - 0 0
19/01/1929 League Away NELSON 1 - 1 0
26/01/1929 League Home DARLINGTON 3 - 1 0
02/02/1929 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
09/02/1929 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 1 0
16/02/1929 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 0 0
23/02/1929 League Away WREXHAM 1 - 3 0
02/03/1929 League Home WIGAN BOROUGH 3 - 0 0
09/03/1929 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 1 - 1 0
16/03/1929 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
23/03/1929 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
29/03/1929 League Home BARROW 2 - 2 0
30/03/1929 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 0
01/04/1929 League Away BARROW 2 - 1 0
06/04/1929 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 4 0

Related News Articles