You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Member of the Southport FC Former Players Association
Real Name: Ralph Lawrence Wright
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 03/08/1947 (Newcastle-upon-Tyne)
Died: 08/06/2020



Season Date From To Value
1972/1973 28/12/1972 BOLTON WANDERERS Southport Loan
1972/1973 08/02/1973 Southport BOLTON WANDERERS Recalled from Loan
1973/1974 01/05/1974 Southport UNATTACHED Free Transfer
1973/1974 23/08/1973 BOLTON WANDERERS Southport Free


Season: 1973/1974 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/08/1973 Football League Cup / 1 Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 1 0
01/09/1973 League Home ALDERSHOT 3 - 0 0
05/09/1973 Football League Cup / 1R Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 3 0
08/09/1973 League Away WREXHAM 2 - 3 0
10/09/1973 League Home BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 1 - 1 1
15/09/1973 League Home PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 1 0
17/09/1973 League Away SOUTHEND UNITED 1 - 0 0
22/09/1973 League Away ROCHDALE 2 - 2 0
29/09/1973 League Home CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
01/10/1973 League Home SOUTHEND UNITED 0 - 0 0
06/10/1973 League Away BOURNEMOUTH 0 - 2 0
12/10/1973 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 0 - 1 0
19/10/1973 League Home WALSALL 1 - 1 0
24/10/1973 League Away BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION 0 - 4 0
27/10/1973 League Away CHESTERFIELD 2 - 4 0
02/11/1973 League Home HEREFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
17/11/1973 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 0
24/11/1973 FA Cup / 1 Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2 0
01/12/1973 League Home HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 0 - 0 0
08/12/1973 League Away YORK CITY 0 - 4 0
22/12/1973 League Away CHARLTON ATHLETIC 1 - 0 0
26/12/1973 League Home PORT VALE 0 - 1 0
29/12/1973 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
01/01/1974 League Away ALDERSHOT 0 - 4 0
05/01/1974 League Home WATFORD 1 - 1 0
12/01/1974 League Away PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 4 0
19/01/1974 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0 0
27/01/1974 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
03/02/1974 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS 1 - 2 1
16/02/1974 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2 0
24/02/1974 League Home BOURNEMOUTH 1 - 0 0
02/03/1974 League Away PORT VALE 1 - 2 0
10/03/1974 League Home ROCHDALE 0 - 0 0
30/03/1974 League Away HEREFORD UNITED 0 - 3 0
01/04/1974 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
05/04/1974 League Home BRISTOL ROVERS 1 - 0 0
08/04/1974 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS 2 - 2 0
12/04/1974 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 6 0
19/04/1974 League Home YORK CITY 1 - 1 0
27/04/1974 League Away HUDDERSFIELD TOWN 1 - 3 0

Related News Articles

Ralph Wright (1947-2020)

We are saddened to learn today of the passing of FPA member Ralph Wright aged 72.Ralph spent a period on loan with Southport Football Club during the Fourth Division Championship season of 1972/73 and returned for the following season making over 45 appearances and scoring 3 goals.After leaving Southport became

Top