You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Cecil Wyles
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 01/11/1919 (Dunsby Fen, Gosberton Clough, Lincs)
Died: 10/10/1990 (Wavertree, Liverpool)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 15/11/1946 BURY Southport 200


Season: 1947/1948 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/08/1947 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 4 0
26/08/1947 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 1
30/08/1947 League Away BRADFORD CITY 2 - 4 0
03/09/1947 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 3 0
06/09/1947 League Home BARROW 1 - 2 1
08/09/1947 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 0 1
13/09/1947 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
15/09/1947 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 2 - 0 0
20/09/1947 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 0 0
24/09/1947 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home BARROW 4 - 1 1
27/09/1947 League Away ROCHDALE 1 - 2 0
04/10/1947 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 4 - 0 2
11/10/1947 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 1 - 4 0
18/10/1947 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 1 1
25/10/1947 League Home YORK CITY 2 - 1 2
28/10/1947 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home ROCHDALE 1 - 0 1
01/11/1947 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 2 0
08/11/1947 League Home CHESTER (1885) 3 - 0 1
22/11/1947 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 0 - 4 0
29/11/1947 FA Cup / 1 Away HULL CITY 1 - 1 1
06/12/1947 FA Cup / 1R Home HULL CITY 2 - 3 2
13/12/1947 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 1 0
20/12/1947 League Away BARROW 0 - 2 0
25/12/1947 League Home HULL CITY 1 - 2 0
26/12/1947 League Away HULL CITY 0 - 1 0
01/01/1948 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 1 1
03/01/1948 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 2 1
10/01/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / SF Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 0 1
24/01/1948 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 3 1
31/01/1948 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 0 0
07/02/1948 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
14/02/1948 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 1
21/02/1948 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 2 - 2 1
28/02/1948 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 2 2
06/03/1948 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 4 - 0 3
13/03/1948 League Away YORK CITY 3 - 3 0
20/03/1948 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 1
26/03/1948 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 1 1
27/03/1948 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 0 0
29/03/1948 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 0 0
03/04/1948 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 0 2
05/04/1948 Liverpool Senior Cup Away EVERTON 1 - 2 1
10/04/1948 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 2 1
17/04/1948 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 2 0
19/04/1948 League Home HARTLEPOOL 2 - 0 1
24/04/1948 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 2 0
26/04/1948 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 0
08/05/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / Final Home BOLTON WANDERERS 1 - 5 1
Top