You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Cecil Wyles
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 01/11/1919 (Dunsby Fen, Gosberton Clough, Lincs)
Died: 10/10/1990 (Wavertree, Liverpool)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 15/11/1946 BURY Southport 200


Season: 1948/1949 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
21/08/1948 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 0 0
23/08/1948 League Home YORK CITY 0 - 2 0
28/08/1948 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 2 1
30/08/1948 League Away YORK CITY 3 - 1 1
04/09/1948 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 2 1
06/09/1948 League Away CREWE ALEXANDRA 0 - 1 0
11/09/1948 League Home HARTLEPOOL 1 - 2 1
18/09/1948 League Away DARLINGTON 1 - 0 0
25/09/1948 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 2
28/09/1948 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away BURNLEY 0 - 3 0
02/10/1948 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 1 - 0 1
09/10/1948 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 1
16/10/1948 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 1 0
23/10/1948 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 0 - 1 0
30/10/1948 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 3 1
06/11/1948 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 1 - 3 1
13/11/1948 League Away HULL CITY 1 - 5 0
20/11/1948 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 0 - 2 0
27/11/1948 FA Cup / 1 Home HORDEN CW 2 - 1 1
11/12/1948 FA Cup / 2 Home YORK CITY 2 - 2 1
18/12/1948 FA Cup / 2R Away YORK CITY 2 - 0 1
25/12/1948 League Home BARROW 0 - 0 0
01/01/1949 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 2 - 4 0
08/01/1949 FA Cup / 3 Away DERBY COUNTY 1 - 4 0
15/01/1949 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
12/02/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
19/02/1949 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
26/02/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
05/03/1949 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
12/03/1949 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 3 0
16/03/1949 Liverpool Senior Cup Away NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
19/03/1949 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 1 - 2 0
26/03/1949 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 3 - 0 0
02/04/1949 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 1 0
09/04/1949 League Home HULL CITY 0 - 0 0
15/04/1949 League Away CHESTER (1885) 0 - 2 0
16/04/1949 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 2 - 1 0
18/04/1949 League Home CHESTER (1885) 2 - 1 1
23/04/1949 League Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1 0
26/04/1949 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 2 - 3 0
30/04/1949 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 0 1
02/05/1949 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
07/05/1949 League Home WREXHAM 3 - 0 0
Top