You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Cecil Wyles
Normal Position: Centre Forward
Born: 01/11/1919 (Dunsby Fen, Gosberton Clough, Lincs)
Died: 10/10/1990 (Wavertree, Liverpool)



Season Date From To Value
1946/1947 15/11/1946 BURY Southport 200


Season: 1949/1950 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
20/08/1949 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 1 0
22/08/1949 League Home CHESTER (1885) 1 - 1 0
27/08/1949 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 2 - 3 0
31/08/1949 League Away CHESTER (1885) 1 - 4 0
03/09/1949 League Home DONCASTER ROVERS 3 - 3 1
05/09/1949 League Home HALIFAX TOWN 1 - 1 0
10/09/1949 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
12/09/1949 League Away HALIFAX TOWN 0 - 0 0
24/09/1949 League Away DARLINGTON 2 - 0 1
01/10/1949 League Home NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 2 0
08/10/1949 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 0 0
15/10/1949 League Away WREXHAM 0 - 1 0
19/10/1949 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Away EVERTON 3 - 1 0
22/10/1949 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC 3 - 2 0
29/10/1949 League Away YORK CITY 1 - 0 0
05/11/1949 League Home TRANMERE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
26/11/1949 FA Cup / 1 Home BARROW 1 - 1 0
01/12/1949 FA Cup / 1R Away BARROW 1 - 0 0
03/12/1949 League Home ROTHERHAM UNITED 4 - 0 1
10/12/1949 FA Cup / 2 Home BRADFORD CITY 2 - 1 0
17/12/1949 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 1 0
24/12/1949 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
26/12/1949 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 2 0
27/12/1949 League Home ROCHDALE 3 - 2 1
31/12/1949 League Away DONCASTER ROVERS 1 - 5 0
07/01/1950 FA Cup / 3 Home HULL CITY 0 - 0 0
12/01/1950 FA Cup / 3R Away HULL CITY 0 - 5 0
14/01/1950 League Home GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
17/01/1950 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Home MANCHESTER UNITED 1 - 0 0
21/01/1950 League Away HARTLEPOOL 0 - 1 0
28/01/1950 League Away LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 0
04/02/1950 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
11/02/1950 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 3 - 3 1
18/02/1950 League Away NEW BRIGHTON 0 - 1 0
25/02/1950 League Away BARROW 0 - 1 0
04/03/1950 League Home LINCOLN CITY 1 - 1 1
11/03/1950 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC 5 - 2 2
18/03/1950 League Home YORK CITY 1 - 1 0
25/03/1950 League Away TRANMERE ROVERS 0 - 2 0
01/04/1950 League Home CREWE ALEXANDRA 2 - 2 0
07/04/1950 League Home BRADFORD CITY 1 - 1 0
08/04/1950 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 4 0
10/04/1950 League Away BRADFORD CITY 0 - 6 0
15/04/1950 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 0 0
22/04/1950 League Away ROTHERHAM UNITED 0 - 4 0
29/04/1950 League Home CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 2 0
Top