SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun James Whalley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 07/08/1987 (Whiston)

Shaun WhalleyLiam Watson signed Wrexham winger Shaun Whalley on loan during the 2008/09 season. An exciting winger Whalley added strength to the squad during 'Ports final run in. Shaun, son of former Southport assistant manager Neil Whalley has Coca Cola Football League experience including his spell at Accrington Stanley. As a teenager Shaun played for Southport reserves and is familiar with Haig Avenue.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 WREXHAM Southport Loan (End of Season)
2012/2013 01/05/2013 Southport LUTON TOWN Undisclosed


Season: 2010/2011 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
29/01/2011 League Home YORK CITY 4 - 0 2
01/02/2011 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2 1
26/02/2011 League Away BATH CITY 1 - 2 0
01/03/2011 League Home HISTON 3 - 1 1
05/03/2011 League Away EASTBOURNE BOROUGH 1 - 4 1
08/03/2011 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Home CAMMELL LAIRD 3 - 0 1
12/03/2011 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 1 0
15/03/2011 League Home BARROW 2 - 4 1
19/03/2011 League Away RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2 1
26/03/2011 League Home LUTON TOWN 2 - 1 0
29/03/2011 League Away ALTRINCHAM 1 - 1 0
02/04/2011 League Home EASTBOURNE BOROUGH 1 - 3 0
05/04/2011 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2 0
09/04/2011 League Away LUTON TOWN 0 - 6 0
16/04/2011 League Home CRAWLEY TOWN 0 - 4 0
23/04/2011 League Away TAMWORTH 1 - 0 0
25/04/2011 League Home DARLINGTON 1 - 1 0
30/04/2011 League Away KETTERING TOWN 1 - 3 1
23/07/2011 Liverpool Senior Cup / Final Home EVERTON 2 - 0 0

Related News Articles