SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun James Whalley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 07/08/1987 (Whiston)

Shaun WhalleyLiam Watson signed Wrexham winger Shaun Whalley on loan during the 2008/09 season. An exciting winger Whalley added strength to the squad during 'Ports final run in. Shaun, son of former Southport assistant manager Neil Whalley has Coca Cola Football League experience including his spell at Accrington Stanley. As a teenager Shaun played for Southport reserves and is familiar with Haig Avenue.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 WREXHAM Southport Loan (End of Season)
2012/2013 01/05/2013 Southport LUTON TOWN Undisclosed


Season: 2011/2012 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/07/2011 Friendly Home ROCHDALE 1 - 2 0
13/08/2011 League Home LINCOLN CITY 2 - 2 1
16/08/2011 League Away ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 0 0
20/08/2011 League Away LUTON TOWN 1 - 5 0
23/08/2011 League Home GATESHEAD 1 - 3 0
27/08/2011 League Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 0 - 2 0
29/08/2011 League Home BARROW 2 - 1 0
03/09/2011 League Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 2 1
10/09/2011 League Away BATH CITY 2 - 1 0
17/09/2011 League Away FOREST GREEN ROVERS 3 - 2 1
20/09/2011 League Home WREXHAM 0 - 0 0
24/09/2011 League Home BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 4 0
27/09/2011 League Away DARLINGTON 3 - 0 0
01/10/2011 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 0 0
08/10/2011 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 3 - 0 0
11/10/2011 League Home YORK CITY 1 - 1 0
15/10/2011 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 1 1
18/10/2011 League Away GATESHEAD 3 - 2 2
22/10/2011 League Home TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
29/10/2011 FA Cup / 4Q Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
05/11/2011 League Away KETTERING TOWN 3 - 2 0
12/11/2011 FA Cup / 1 Home BARNET 1 - 2 0
19/11/2011 League Home BATH CITY 2 - 1 0
26/11/2011 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 0 0
10/12/2011 FA Trophy / 1 Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 4 0
17/12/2011 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 3 - 1 0
26/12/2011 League Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 2 - 2 0
01/01/2012 League Home FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 6 0
05/01/2012 League Away CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 3 0
10/01/2012 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away PRESCOT CABLES 2 - 2 0
21/01/2012 League Home LUTON TOWN 3 - 3 0
24/01/2012 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 2 0
28/01/2012 League Away HAYES & YEADING 2 - 0 0
14/02/2012 League Home DARLINGTON 2 - 0 1
17/02/2012 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 2 0
25/02/2012 League Away EBBSFLEET UNITED 2 - 1 0
03/03/2012 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
10/03/2012 League Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 0 0
13/03/2012 League Home KETTERING TOWN 0 - 0 0
17/03/2012 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 5 - 0 3
31/03/2012 League Home HAYES & YEADING 1 - 2 0
07/04/2012 League Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 2 0
09/04/2012 League Away BARROW 2 - 2 0
14/04/2012 League Away TAMWORTH 2 - 2 1
21/04/2012 League Home EBBSFLEET UNITED 3 - 3 0
28/04/2012 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 0 0

Related News Articles