SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun James Whalley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 07/08/1987 (Whiston)

Shaun WhalleyLiam Watson signed Wrexham winger Shaun Whalley on loan during the 2008/09 season. An exciting winger Whalley added strength to the squad during 'Ports final run in. Shaun, son of former Southport assistant manager Neil Whalley has Coca Cola Football League experience including his spell at Accrington Stanley. As a teenager Shaun played for Southport reserves and is familiar with Haig Avenue.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 WREXHAM Southport Loan (End of Season)
2012/2013 01/05/2013 Southport LUTON TOWN Undisclosed


Season: 2012/2013 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
21/07/2012 Friendly Away AIRBUS UK BROUGHTON 0 - 0 0
24/07/2012 Friendly Away SKELMERSDALE UNITED 1 - 2 0
28/07/2012 Friendly Home WIGAN ATHLETIC 1 - 1 0
31/07/2012 Friendly Away RADCLIFFE BOROUGH 4 - 0 1
04/08/2012 Friendly Home ROCHDALE 3 - 1 1
11/08/2012 League Home GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 1 0
14/08/2012 League Away ALFRETON TOWN 3 - 3 1
01/09/2012 League Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 3 0
04/09/2012 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 1 1
08/09/2012 League Away KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - 2 0
15/09/2012 League Home EBBSFLEET UNITED 1 - 0 0
22/09/2012 League Away NEWPORT COUNTY 1 - 2 0
25/09/2012 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
29/09/2012 League Away LUTON TOWN 1 - 3 0
06/10/2012 League Home NUNEATON BOROUGH 3 - 1 0
09/10/2012 League Away BARROW 2 - 3 0
13/10/2012 League Away WOKING 3 - 2 0
20/10/2012 FA Cup / 4Q Away WREXHAM 0 - 2 0
27/10/2012 League Home HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
06/11/2012 League Home WREXHAM 1 - 4 0
10/11/2012 League Away MANSFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
17/11/2012 League Away DARTFORD 2 - 2 0
01/12/2012 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 4 - 3 0
04/12/2012 Liverpool Senior Cup / QF Away MARINE 2 - 2 0
08/12/2012 League Home BRAINTREE TOWN 0 - 2 0
15/12/2012 FA Trophy / 2 Away STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 1 0
18/12/2012 FA Trophy / 2R Home STOCKPORT COUNTY 3 - 1 1
26/12/2012 League Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 3 - 2 1
29/12/2012 League Home HYDE FC (2010) 0 - 1 0
01/01/2013 League Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 2 - 2 0
05/01/2013 League Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 3 - 1 0
08/01/2013 League Away LINCOLN CITY 4 - 2 0
12/01/2013 FA Trophy / 3 Away KINGS LYNN 2 - 0 0
19/01/2013 League Home MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2 1
26/01/2013 FA Trophy / QF Home WREXHAM 1 - 3 1
29/01/2013 League Away WREXHAM 2 - 2 0
02/02/2013 League Away HEREFORD UNITED 2 - 2 1
09/02/2013 League Away NUNEATON BOROUGH 1 - 0 0
12/02/2013 League Home BARROW 5 - 2 0
23/02/2013 League Home WOKING 1 - 2 0
02/03/2013 League Home DARTFORD 2 - 2 1
05/03/2013 League Home CAMBRIDGE UNITED 2 - 1 1
09/03/2013 League Away LINCOLN CITY 0 - 1 0
12/03/2013 League Home FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 2 1
16/03/2013 League Away EBBSFLEET UNITED 1 - 4 0
19/03/2013 League Away TAMWORTH 1 - 2 0
23/03/2013 League Home KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 1 - 3 0
26/03/2013 League Home NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2 0
30/03/2013 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 2 1
01/04/2013 League Home ALFRETON TOWN 0 - 2 0
03/04/2013 League Away BRAINTREE TOWN 3 - 1 0
06/04/2013 League Away GRIMSBY TOWN 2 - 2 0
13/04/2013 League Away FOREST GREEN ROVERS 1 - 0 0
20/04/2013 League Home LUTON TOWN 1 - 3 0

Related News Articles