SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun James Whalley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 07/08/1987 (Whiston)

Shaun WhalleyLiam Watson signed Wrexham winger Shaun Whalley on loan during the 2008/09 season. An exciting winger Whalley added strength to the squad during 'Ports final run in. Shaun, son of former Southport assistant manager Neil Whalley has Coca Cola Football League experience including his spell at Accrington Stanley. As a teenager Shaun played for Southport reserves and is familiar with Haig Avenue.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 WREXHAM Southport Loan (End of Season)
2012/2013 01/05/2013 Southport LUTON TOWN Undisclosed


Season: 2003/2004 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
02/03/2004 Reserve Cup / 1 Home CHORLEY RESERVES 4 - 0 0
05/03/2004 Lancashire League Home VAUXHALL MOTORS RESERVES 4 - 1 0
13/03/2004 Lancashire League Away OSSETT TOWN RESERVES 4 - 2 0
26/03/2004 Lancashire League Home MARINE RESERVES 3 - 0 0
31/03/2004 Reserve Cup / QF Home BURSCOUGH RESERVES 2 - 2 1
10/04/2004 Lancashire League Away GUISELEY RESERVES 2 - 3 0
13/04/2004 Lancashire League Away CHORLEY RESERVES 1 - 1 0
17/04/2004 Lancashire League Away BARROW RESERVES 4 - 2 3
21/04/2004 Reserve Cup / SF Home MORECAMBE RESERVES 1 - 3 0
25/04/2004 Lancashire League Home WORKINGTON RESERVES 3 - 0 0
30/04/2004 Lancashire League Away MORECAMBE RESERVES 3 - 5 1
07/05/2004 Lancashire League Home CHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 2 0

Related News Articles