SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Shaun James Whalley
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5' 9
Weight: 10st 7lbs
Born: 07/08/1987 (Whiston)

Shaun WhalleyLiam Watson signed Wrexham winger Shaun Whalley on loan during the 2008/09 season. An exciting winger Whalley added strength to the squad during 'Ports final run in. Shaun, son of former Southport assistant manager Neil Whalley has Coca Cola Football League experience including his spell at Accrington Stanley. As a teenager Shaun played for Southport reserves and is familiar with Haig Avenue.



Season Date From To Value
2008/2009 WREXHAM Southport Loan (End of Season)
2012/2013 01/05/2013 Southport LUTON TOWN Undisclosed


Season: 2008/2009 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
07/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HYDE UNITED 2 - 0 0
14/02/2009 League / Conference North Away KINGS LYNN 0 - 0 0
17/02/2009 League / Conference North Home HINCKLEY UNITED 0 - 0 0
21/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF Away AFC TELFORD UNITED 2 - 2 0
24/02/2009 FA Trophy / QF R Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 0 - 1 0
28/02/2009 League / Conference North Away WORKINGTON 1 - 0 0
03/03/2009 League / Conference North Away TAMWORTH 1 - 1 0
07/03/2009 League / Conference North Home GATESHEAD 2 - 3 0
12/03/2009 Liverpool Senior Cup Away MARINE 5 - 1 1
14/03/2009 League / Conference North Home FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 0 0
17/03/2009 League / Conference North Home BURSCOUGH 3 - 0 0
13/04/2009 League / Conference North Away FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 1 0
15/04/2009 League / Conference North Away HYDE UNITED 1 - 1 0
18/04/2009 League / Conference North Home AFC TELFORD UNITED 1 - 1 0
21/04/2009 League / Conference North Away BLYTH SPARTANS 0 - 1 0
25/04/2009 League / Conference North Away FARSLEY CELTIC 1 - 5 0
29/04/2009 PLAY OFFS / 1L Home GATESHEAD 0 - 1 0
03/05/2009 PLAY OFFS / 2L Away GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0

Related News Articles