You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Paul William Birchall
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'10
Weight: 10st 6lbs
Born: 03/09/1957 (Norris Green, Liverpool)

Paul BirchallAs a schoolboy he played for Liverpool Boys and Liverpool Juniors as well as the Merseyside Youth team. He was on Liverpool's books as a schoolboy from 13 and trained there until 17 and was briefly associated with Everton when he represented Lancashire County F.A. v.Westmorland. A promising midfield player, who never quite fulfilled his potential in a struggling Southport side, he was handicapped by a lack of physique and was unable to command anything like a regular place. His only goal secured a home draw against Barnsley on 27 December 1977. He had trials with both Blackpool and Cambridge United after the club failed to be re-elected. He had two further spells at Haig Avenue in the N.P.L.
and also assisted a number of other non-League clubs. Now living in Parbold, he is employed as a Quality Control technician.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1977/1978 24/07/1978 Southport BLACKPOOL
1978/1979 30/11/1978 BLACKPOOL Southport
1978/1979 26/05/1979 Southport UNATTACHED


Season: 1978/1979 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
09/12/1978 League Home FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 0 - 0 0
16/12/1978 League Away NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 2 0
13/01/1979 FA Trophy / 2 Away BARROW 1 - 2 0
03/02/1979 League Away BANGOR CITY 2 - 0 0
10/03/1979 League Home MOSSLEY 0 - 1 0
24/03/1979 League Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 0 - 3 0
25/03/1979 League Away WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 0 0
31/03/1979 League Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 2 0
03/04/1979 League Home NORTHWICH VICS 2 - 2 0
07/04/1979 League Away GOOLE TOWN 2 - 0 0
11/04/1979 League Away FRICKLEY ATHLETIC 3 - 1 1
14/04/1979 League Home NETHERFIELD 2 - 1 0
16/04/1979 League Away MORECAMBE 1 - 0 0
18/04/1979 League Away MATLOCK TOWN 1 - 1 0
05/05/1979 League Home ALTRINCHAM 3 - 1 0
14/05/1979 League Away RUNCORN 0 - 0 0
Top