You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Paul William Birchall
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'10
Weight: 10st 6lbs
Born: 03/09/1957 (Norris Green, Liverpool)

Paul BirchallAs a schoolboy he played for Liverpool Boys and Liverpool Juniors as well as the Merseyside Youth team. He was on Liverpool's books as a schoolboy from 13 and trained there until 17 and was briefly associated with Everton when he represented Lancashire County F.A. v.Westmorland. A promising midfield player, who never quite fulfilled his potential in a struggling Southport side, he was handicapped by a lack of physique and was unable to command anything like a regular place. His only goal secured a home draw against Barnsley on 27 December 1977. He had trials with both Blackpool and Cambridge United after the club failed to be re-elected. He had two further spells at Haig Avenue in the N.P.L.
and also assisted a number of other non-League clubs. Now living in Parbold, he is employed as a Quality Control technician.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1977/1978 24/07/1978 Southport BLACKPOOL
1978/1979 30/11/1978 BLACKPOOL Southport
1978/1979 26/05/1979 Southport UNATTACHED


Season: 1979/1980 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
17/11/1979 League Away MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
24/11/1979 League Home GATESHEAD 2 - 1 0
01/12/1979 FA Trophy / 3Q Away MORECAMBE 0 - 1 0
07/12/1979 League Home BUXTON 0 - 1 0
20/12/1979 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1 Home BLACKPOOL MECHANICS 2 - 1 1
22/12/1979 League Away WORKINGTON 0 - 4 0
05/01/1980 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1 Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 1 - 1 0
12/01/1980 Lancashire Junior Cup / 1R Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 1 0
09/02/1980 League Away GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 1 0
16/02/1980 League Away OSWESTRY TOWN 0 - 1 0
19/02/1980 Liverpool Senior Cup / 2 Home LIVERPOOL 0 - 2 0
23/02/1980 League Home MORECAMBE 0 - 1 0
01/03/1980 League Home TAMWORTH 1 - 1 1
04/03/1980 League Away NETHERFIELD 1 - 1 0
08/03/1980 League Away MORECAMBE 0 - 0 0
12/03/1980 League Home WITTON ALBION 1 - 4 0
22/03/1980 League Away GATESHEAD 0 - 3 0
29/03/1980 League Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 2 - 1 0
01/04/1980 League Home NETHERFIELD 0 - 0 0
05/04/1980 League Away MOSSLEY 0 - 3 0
07/04/1980 League Home OSWESTRY TOWN 3 - 0 1
10/04/1980 League Home MATLOCK TOWN 0 - 2 0
12/04/1980 League Away GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 2 0
16/04/1980 League Away BURTON ALBION 0 - 6 0
19/04/1980 League Home LANCASTER CITY 0 - 0 0
23/04/1980 League Home RUNCORN 0 - 1 0
26/04/1980 League Home MARINE 0 - 2 0
30/04/1980 League Away MATLOCK TOWN 0 - 8 0
02/05/1980 League Away WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 1 0
Top