You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Paul William Birchall
Normal Position: Midfielder
Height: 5'10
Weight: 10st 6lbs
Born: 03/09/1957 (Norris Green, Liverpool)

Paul BirchallAs a schoolboy he played for Liverpool Boys and Liverpool Juniors as well as the Merseyside Youth team. He was on Liverpool's books as a schoolboy from 13 and trained there until 17 and was briefly associated with Everton when he represented Lancashire County F.A. v.Westmorland. A promising midfield player, who never quite fulfilled his potential in a struggling Southport side, he was handicapped by a lack of physique and was unable to command anything like a regular place. His only goal secured a home draw against Barnsley on 27 December 1977. He had trials with both Blackpool and Cambridge United after the club failed to be re-elected. He had two further spells at Haig Avenue in the N.P.L.
and also assisted a number of other non-League clubs. Now living in Parbold, he is employed as a Quality Control technician.

Player Profile reproduced with Permission from:
The Sandgrounders: The Complete League History of Southport F. C., by Michael Braham and Geoff Wilde (Palatine Books, 1995). ISBN 978-1-874181-14-9


If you can provide any further information please contact me



Season Date From To Value
1977/1978 24/07/1978 Southport BLACKPOOL
1978/1979 30/11/1978 BLACKPOOL Southport
1978/1979 26/05/1979 Southport UNATTACHED


Season: 1980/1981 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
16/08/1980 League Home GRANTHAM TOWN 0 - 3 0
19/08/1980 League Home MARINE 2 - 3 0
23/08/1980 League Away BUXTON 0 - 2 0
25/08/1980 Northern Premier League Cup / 1R1L Away MARINE 1 - 3 0
09/09/1980 Northern Premier League Cup / 1R2L Home MARINE 0 - 5 0
30/09/1980 League Home MOSSLEY 1 - 3 0
11/10/1980 FA Trophy / 1Q Home BURSCOUGH 1 - 0 0
18/10/1980 League Away MOSSLEY 0 - 2 0
25/10/1980 League Home WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 1 0
01/11/1980 League Away TAMWORTH 0 - 1 0
08/11/1980 FA Trophy / 2Q Away SHILDON 1 - 0 0
11/11/1980 Liverpool Senior Cup / 1 Away SKELMERSDALE UNITED 2 - 2 0
15/11/1980 League Away WITTON ALBION 0 - 4 0
13/12/1980 League Home GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY 4 - 2 0
26/12/1980 League Away NETHERFIELD 1 - 2 1
01/01/1981 League Home SOUTH LIVERPOOL 2 - 0 0
03/01/1981 League Home GOOLE TOWN 0 - 0 0
10/01/1981 League Away GRANTHAM TOWN 1 - 3 0
24/01/1981 League Away OSWESTRY TOWN 1 - 0 0
31/01/1981 League Home MORECAMBE 1 - 1 1
04/03/1981 League Away GATESHEAD 2 - 0 0
14/03/1981 League Home WITTON ALBION 2 - 2 0
28/03/1981 League Away WORKSOP TOWN 2 - 1 0
04/04/1981 League Away LANCASTER CITY 1 - 0 1
08/04/1981 League Home RUNCORN 1 - 3 0
11/04/1981 League Home MACCLESFIELD TOWN 0 - 1 0
12/04/1981 League Home BURTON ALBION 1 - 1 0
17/04/1981 League Away SOUTH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2 0
18/04/1981 League Away BURTON ALBION 2 - 5 0
20/04/1981 League Home GATESHEAD 1 - 1 0
29/04/1981 League Home KINGS LYNN 2 - 0 1
02/05/1981 League Home TAMWORTH 2 - 2 1
Top