You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Real Name: Thomas Capper
Normal Position: Goalkeeper
Born: 14/07/1891 (Newton-le-willows)
Died: 01/01/1971

Goalkeeper Tommy was born in Newton-le-Willows. After starting his career at South Liverpool and then Southport Vulcan, he moved north of the border to sign for Dundee. His first taste of English Football League action was for Southend United for whom he signed in July 1920. Two years at Roots Hall saw him amass 78 League games before joining Wigan Borough late in 1922.

His League debut arrived on 20th February 1923 against Stalybridge Celtic in an away fixture that resulted in a 2-0 victory. He played 5 consecutive League games and 1 Manchester Senior Cup game whilst at Springfield Park before finishing his career on the Non League circuit, with his last known club being Wallasey United.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1918/1919 400
1919/1920 000
Total 4 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
21/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA STOCKPORT COUNTY 1 - 3
18/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH STOCKPORT COUNTY 0 - 1
12/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DH LIVERPOOL 0 - 2
05/04/1919 Lancashire Senior Cup / Section DA LIVERPOOL 2 - 4
Top