Kenny Davenport

Real Name: James Kenyon Davenport
Born: 23/03/1862 (Bolton)
Died: 29/09/1908

Began his career with Gilnow Rangers FC in Bolton, before joining the towns senior side, Bolton Wanderers FC in 1883. Kenny Davenport is generally credited with scoring the first ever League goal in the world. On 8 September 1888, when the Football League played its first matches, Davenport had scored a hat-trick within the first five minutes for Bolton Wanderers FC against Derby County FC.
Capped twice for England in 1885 and 1890 against Wales and Ireland respectively he scoring two goals in the latter game although according to some newspaper match reports, Davenport didn’t score any of the goals against Ireland, instead giving four, possibly five, goals to Fred Geary. The truth is that several of England’s goals were typical of the time, scored from massed scrimmages in muddy goalmouths.
He joined Southport Central FC during the 1892-93 season and also represented Lancashire FA on at least six occasions.

Season: 1893/1894 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Home Club Away Club Score Goals Competition Round
01/09/1893 Southport Central Accrington 5 - 1 0 Friendly 01/09/1893
02/09/1893 Macclesfield Town Southport Central 2 - 2 0 Friendly 02/09/1893
23/09/1893 Southport Central Barrow 6 - 0 0 Lancashire League 23/09/1893
30/09/1893 Blackpool Southport Central 7 - 2 0 Lancashire League 30/09/1893
07/10/1893 Southport Central Fleetwood Rangers 0 - 1 0 Lancashire Senior Cup Qualifying 2 07/10/1893
14/10/1893 Southport Central Oswaldtwistle Rovers 9 - 0 1 FA Cup Qualifying 1 14/10/1893
21/10/1893 Southport Central Fleetwood Rangers 2 - 0 0 Lancashire League 21/10/1893
11/11/1893 Southport Central Bolton Wanderers 1 - 5 0 Friendly 11/11/1893
25/11/1893 Southport Central South Shore 3 - 4 0 FA Cup Qualifying 3 25/11/1893
02/12/1893 Southport Central Blackpool 1 - 3 0 Lancashire League 02/12/1893


Related News Articles