You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Henry Gate
Normal Position: Outside Right
Born: Oct-Dec 1878 (Wigan) - (approximate)
Died: Jan-Mar 1951 (Stockport)




Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1905/1906 000
1906/1907 4109
1907/1908 4005
1908/1909 3806
1909/1910 3104
Total 150 0 24

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/04/1910 LeagueA NELSON 0 - 2
02/04/1910 LeagueA COLNE 0 - 0
28/03/1910 LeagueH HYDE (1885) 4 - 1
26/03/1910 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 2
25/03/1910 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 3
19/03/1910 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 0
16/03/1910 LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 3
12/03/1910 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 4 - 3
05/03/1910 FriendlyH BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 2
26/02/1910 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 1

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
12/04/1910 LeagueA NELSON 0 - 2
02/04/1910 LeagueA COLNE 0 - 0
28/03/1910 LeagueH HYDE (1885) 4 - 1
26/03/1910 LeagueH NELSON 0 - 2
25/03/1910 LeagueA BURY RESERVES 1 - 3
19/03/1910 LeagueA WORKINGTON 0 - 0
16/03/1910 LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 3
12/03/1910 LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 4 - 3
05/03/1910 FriendlyH BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 2
26/02/1910 LeagueH MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 1 - 1

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
16/03/1910LeagueA CHORLEY 1 - 3
12/03/1910LeagueA MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 4 - 3
25/12/1909LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 3 - 1
27/11/1909LeagueH ST HELENS TOWN 5 - 0
17/04/1909LeagueA ACCRINGTON STANLEY 4 - 6
12/04/1909LeagueH LIVERPOOL RESERVES 3 - 2
10/04/1909LeagueH NELSON 2 - 3
20/03/1909LeagueH WORKINGTON 3 - 2
14/03/1908LeagueH DARWEN 3 - 3
29/02/1908LeagueH BLACKPOOL RESERVES 5 - 1
Top