John Grant

Real Name: John Wylie Grant

Believed to have been born in Southport in 1891, although records show that for some reason his birth was not registered until 1929, and then in London.

Grant played football in Sweden in 1907. He then returned home and played for Southport Central FC for two seasons from 1909-1912.

Grant caught the eye of many footballing enthusiasts during his time at Southport, whilst also making guest appearances for the Northern Nomads. Grant left Southport to take up a business opportunity in Gravesend with the Imperial Paper Mills Ltd in February 1912. It had been rumoured that Central had “sold” him but this is not true.  Following this he spent a season with Woolwich Arsenal before moving overseas once more where he plied his trade with Genoa Cricket and Football Club in Italy for 3 seasons, from 1912-1915. He was a prolific goal scorer for the Genoa team and helped them to win the Italian Championship title in 1915.

Career: Cliftonville, Sweden, Southport Central, Woolwich Arsenal, Genoa

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1910/191135(0)351732(0)32173(0)300(0)0035(0)3517
1911/191225(0)252017(0)17128(0)880(0)0025(0)2520
1912/19132(0)222(0)220(0)000(0)002(0)22
Total62(0)623951(0)513111(0)1180(0)0062(0)6239


Management Stats