You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Laurence Halsall
Normal Position: Midfielder
Born: 1872 (North Meols, Southport) - (approximate)
Died: Feb 1919 (Southport) - (approximate)

Lollie Halsall

Even though short of cash, in 1905 the club took a collection for former outside-left, Lollie Halsall whose leg had been amputated. The collection raised 7/10shillings.

YMCA and Park Villa also held benefit matches for Halsall who had been a popular performer.

The Promenade Bowling Club also subscribed twenty-three shillings.

Career: Southport Central
Blackpool
Preston North End
Southport Central



Season From To Value
1893/1894 Southport NORTH MEOLS



Statistics include the following competitions
FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, League, PLAY OFFS , Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1890/1891 000
1891/1892 2108
1892/1893 2101
1893/1894 000
1894/1895 33019
1895/1896 31015
1896/1897 2907
1900/1901 2406
Total 159 0 56

Last 10 games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/04/1901 LeagueA HAYDOCK 3 - 0
13/04/1901 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2
13/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupA DARWEN 0 - 1
05/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 0
30/03/1901 LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
28/03/1901 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2
23/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH CHORLEY 1 - 2
16/03/1901 LeagueA DARWEN 1 - 1
02/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 4 - 2
02/03/1901 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0

Last 10 games where player started

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
15/04/1901 LeagueA HAYDOCK 3 - 0
13/04/1901 LeagueH STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 2
13/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupA DARWEN 0 - 1
05/04/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 0
30/03/1901 LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
28/03/1901 LeagueA BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 2
23/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH CHORLEY 1 - 2
16/03/1901 LeagueA DARWEN 1 - 1
02/03/1901 LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 1 - 0
02/03/1901 Rawcliffe Charity CupH BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 4 - 2

Last 10 Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/03/1901LeagueH HAYDOCK 5 - 0
15/12/1900LeagueH EARLESTOWN 3 - 1
17/11/1900FA Cup / 4QH WORKINGTON 2 - 0
03/11/1900FA Cup / 3QH CHORLEY 3 - 1
08/09/1900LeagueH BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 4 - 1
01/09/1900LeagueA WIGAN UNITED 4 - 1
20/03/1897LeagueA NELSON 3 - 2
23/01/1897LeagueA STALYBRIDGE ROVERS 4 - 0
25/12/1896LeagueH ROSSENDALE 10 - 0
19/12/1896FriendlyH LIVERPOOL SOUTH END 3 - 1
Top