SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Edward Holdsworth
Normal Position: Right Half
Born: 15/12/1887 (Skincoat, Halifax)
Died: 08/09/1967 (Swansea)

A young wing-half, Eddie Holdsworth, a product of Southport Working Lads, gained a place in the side and played so consistently well during the 1907-1908 season that he was transferred for a £100 fee to Preston North End where he rendered splendid service over ten years.
Career: Southport Central, Preston North End, Swansea Town



Season Date From To Value
1907/1908 21/12/1907 Southport PRESTON NORTH END


Season: 1907/1908 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
14/09/1907 League Home LIVERPOOL RESERVES 1 - 2 0
16/09/1907 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home ATHERTON 2 - 3 0
18/09/1907 League Away EVERTON RESERVES 2 - 3 0
21/09/1907 FA Cup / Prelim Home COLNE 2 - 1 0
23/09/1907 League Away BURY RESERVES 0 - 3 0
05/10/1907 FA Cup / 1Q Home ROSSENDALE UNITED 2 - 0 0
12/10/1907 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 1 0
19/10/1907 FA Cup / 2Q Away CHORLEY 1 - 2 0
26/10/1907 League Away DARWEN 3 - 2 1
02/11/1907 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 1 0
09/11/1907 League Home WORKINGTON 1 - 0 0
16/11/1907 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 1 0
23/11/1907 Friendly Home SOUTHPORT & DISTRICT LEAGUE 6 - 1 0
30/11/1907 League Away CARLISLE UNITED 1 - 5 0
07/12/1907 League Home MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 0 0
14/12/1907 League Away BARROW 1 - 0 0
15/02/1908 Friendly Home PRESTON NORTH END 3 - 1 0