Teddy Lightfoot

Real Name: Edward John Lightfoot
Born: 13/11/1889 (Liverpool)
Died: 20/07/1918 (Western Front, WWI)

Lightfoot signed for Tottenham Hotspur after spells with Harrowby and Southport. The left half featured in 66 matches and scored twice in all competitions between 1911-15.
Lightfoot was one of 10 Lilywhites who died in action in World War I. He was killed at the Western Front in July, 1918.

“Perseus” writing in the Lancashire Daily Post paid the following tribute “Edward Lightfoot was a splendid footballer but, more than that, he was a good sportsman and a player that respected both himself and his opponents. He has joined a noble company who will leave a big void in football”

Career: Harrowby, Southport Central (c. 1910), Tottenham Hotspur (1911-1915)

Southport Playing Stats

First Team

Heritage Qualifying League Only Cup Only Other Only All
Season Qualifying Starts Qualifying Subs Qualifying Appearances Qualifying Goals League Starts League Subs Total League Appearances League Goals Cup Starts Cup Subs Total CupAppearances Cup Goals Other Starts Other Subs Total Other Appearances Other Goals Total Starts Total Subs Total Appearances Total Goals
1909/191039(0)39634(0)3465(0)502(0)2041(0)416
1910/191139(0)39136(0)3613(0)300(0)0039(0)391
1915/19160(0)000(0)000(0)000(0)0031(0)3117
1916/19170(0)000(0)000(0)000(0)004(0)40
1917/19180(0)000(0)000(0)000(0)001(0)10
Total78(0)78770(0)7078(0)802(0)20116(0)11624


Management Stats



Related News Articles