SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Real Name: Edward John Lightfoot
Normal Position: Defender
Born: 13/11/1889 (Liverpool)
Died: 20/07/1918 (Western Front, WWI)

Lightfoot signed for Tottenham Hotspur after spells with Harrowby and Southport. The left half featured in 66 matches and scored twice in all competitions between 1911-15.
Lightfoot was one of 10 Lilywhites who died in action in World War I. He was killed at the Western Front in July, 1918.

“Perseus” writing in the Lancashire Daily Post paid the following tribute “Edward Lightfoot was a splendid footballer but, more than that, he was a good sportsman and a player that respected both himself and his opponents. He has joined a noble company who will leave a big void in football”

Career: Harrowby, Southport Central (c. 1910), Tottenham Hotspur (1911-1915)



Season: 1910/1911 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
01/09/1910 League Away ACCRINGTON STANLEY 1 - 6 0
03/09/1910 League Home ST HELENS RECREATION 2 - 1 0
06/09/1910 League Home BURY RESERVES 2 - 2 0
10/09/1910 League Home STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 1 0
17/09/1910 League Away GLOSSOP 3 - 3 0
24/09/1910 League Home GLOSSOP 0 - 0 0
26/09/1910 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home NELSON 0 - 3 0
01/10/1910 FA Cup / 1Q Home DARWEN 1 - 0 0
08/10/1910 League Home BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 0 0
15/10/1910 FA Cup / 2Q Away COLNE 0 - 2 0
22/10/1910 League Away MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 1 - 3 0
29/10/1910 League Home MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES 0 - 0 0
05/11/1910 League Home EVERTON RESERVES 1 - 1 0
19/11/1910 League Away ST HELENS RECREATION 1 - 1 0
03/12/1910 League Home BURNLEY RESERVES 2 - 0 0
06/12/1910 League Away BURNLEY RESERVES 2 - 7 0
10/12/1910 League Home BLACKPOOL RESERVES 2 - 1 0
17/12/1910 League Home ROCHDALE 2 - 2 0
24/12/1910 League Home MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 2 - 1 0
26/12/1910 League Home BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 3 - 0 1
27/12/1910 League Home ACCRINGTON STANLEY 0 - 2 0
31/12/1910 League Home OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 3 - 0 0
02/01/1911 League Home COLNE 2 - 1 0
07/01/1911 League Away BLACKPOOL RESERVES 1 - 1 0
14/01/1911 League Away EVERTON RESERVES 0 - 3 0
21/01/1911 League Away PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 0 - 1 0
28/01/1911 League Away OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES 1 - 2 0
04/02/1911 League Away STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES 1 - 1 0
11/02/1911 League Away BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES 2 - 4 0
25/02/1911 League Away MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES 0 - 0 0
04/03/1911 League Home PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES 2 - 0 0
18/03/1911 League Away BURY RESERVES 1 - 1 0
25/03/1911 League Home LIVERPOOL RESERVES 3 - 1 0
01/04/1911 League Away ROCHDALE 0 - 1 0
08/04/1911 League Away NELSON 2 - 3 0
14/04/1911 League Home NELSON 0 - 0 0
15/04/1911 League Away CHORLEY 3 - 3 0
17/04/1911 League Home CHORLEY 3 - 1 0
29/04/1911 League Away BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES 2 - 3 0

Related News Articles

%d bloggers like this: