You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Matthew McNeil
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 6' 5
Weight: 14st 2lb
Born: 14/07/1976 (Manchester)

Matty McNeilMcNeil began his career with Stalybridge Celtic in 1999 and also played for Runcorn and Hyde United, where he was Hyde's supporters player of the year for two years in succession. Following a successful two-month loan spell, he signed a permanent contract with League Two side Macclesfield Town in June 2006, and made 35 league appearances in the 200607 season, scoring four goals. He was offered a new contract at Macclesfield but joined Stockport County in July 2007, where manager Jim Gannon said of him, "He has all the qualities we want. He's very strong, hard working and well equipped for his role."

He made 22 appearances for Stockport, scoring six goals, before injury interrupted his 200708 season. He returned to feature briefly in Stockport's final game of the season, coming on as a substitute for the final few minutes of their Wembley play-off victory. In 2008 it was rummerd that Mcneil was on his way to the canalside to join Reddish lads but the deal collapesed over wages.

He was offered a new twelve-month contract by Stockport, but the first half of his 200809 season also turned out to be plagued by injury. After being sent off shortly into the second match of the season, McNeil suffered a knee injury in training and missed the remainder of August, all of September and the first half of October. He returned to face Colchester on 18 October, scoring in the first half but being hospitalised with a head injury by a clumsy challenge in the second half. After a further month out through injury, McNeil returned to the first team for a spell of games in November, before a recurrence of a back problem forced him to limp out of the pre-match warmup for an FA Cup tie against Gillingham on 9 December, and spend the next six weeks on the sidelines.

McNeil signed for Southport on the 12th May 2010 after being released from Stockport County earlier on in the year




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
2010/2011 3465
Total 34 6 5


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
30/04/2011 LeagueA KETTERING TOWN 1 - 3
25/04/2011 LeagueH DARLINGTON 1 - 1
16/04/2011 LeagueH CRAWLEY TOWN 0 - 4
09/04/2011 LeagueA LUTON TOWN 0 - 6
05/04/2011 LeagueA MANSFIELD TOWN 2 - 2
02/04/2011 LeagueH EASTBOURNE BOROUGH 1 - 3
29/03/2011 LeagueA ALTRINCHAM 1 - 1
26/03/2011 LeagueH LUTON TOWN 2 - 1
19/03/2011 LeagueA RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2
12/03/2011 LeagueH CAMBRIDGE UNITED 1 - 1
05/03/2011 LeagueA EASTBOURNE BOROUGH 1 - 4
01/03/2011 LeagueH HISTON 3 - 1
26/02/2011 LeagueA BATH CITY 1 - 2
22/02/2011 LeagueA CRAWLEY TOWN 0 - 1
19/02/2011 LeagueA HAYES & YEADING 0 - 1
12/02/2011 LeagueH FOREST GREEN ROVERS 4 - 0
29/01/2011 LeagueH YORK CITY 4 - 0
21/01/2011 LeagueA AFC WIMBLEDON 0 - 5
18/01/2011 LeagueH WREXHAM 0 - 1
13/01/2011 Lancashire Junior Cup / QFH CHORLEY 0 - 4
11/01/2011 FA Trophy / 1RH GATESHEAD 0 - 1
08/01/2011 LeagueH NEWPORT COUNTY 2 - 1
03/01/2011 LeagueH GATESHEAD 5 - 1
01/01/2011 LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
28/12/2010 LeagueA FLEETWOOD TOWN 0 - 2
14/12/2010 FA Trophy / 1A GATESHEAD 2 - 2
20/11/2010 LeagueA NEWPORT COUNTY 0 - 2
13/11/2010 LeagueH BATH CITY 2 - 3
07/11/2010 FA Cup / 1H SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY 2 - 5
29/10/2010 LeagueH KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 2 - 2
23/10/2010 FA Cup / 4QA WREXHAM 2 - 1
16/10/2010 LeagueA GRIMSBY TOWN 1 - 1
05/10/2010 LeagueA HISTON 1 - 2
02/10/2010 LeagueH TAMWORTH 2 - 1
18/09/2010 LeagueH RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS 2 - 2
11/09/2010 LeagueH MANSFIELD TOWN 1 - 2
28/08/2010 LeagueH FLEETWOOD TOWN 1 - 0
24/08/2010 LeagueH ALTRINCHAM 1 - 0
21/08/2010 LeagueA CAMBRIDGE UNITED 0 - 0
17/08/2010 LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 4 - 3
14/08/2010 LeagueH AFC WIMBLEDON 0 - 1

Games where player has scored

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
03/01/2011LeagueH GATESHEAD 5 - 1
01/01/2011LeagueA BARROW 1 - 1
02/10/2010LeagueH TAMWORTH 2 - 1
17/08/2010LeagueA KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS 4 - 3
Top