You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: William Wilson
Normal Position: Forward
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 10st
Born: c. 1865 (Bootle) - (approximate)

Billy WilsonSt Peter\'s was his first club, and after playing with them for a while, he and others formed the Stanley club, and a good time they had of it. He has played for the Liverpool and District team seventeen times, and he has also taken his turn for Everton and other well known organisations, and at the beginning of this season he enjoyed the proud position of having seventeen clubs to choose from. Out of this lot he chose the Central, and he has not had any reason to regret his choice.
Bio from Liverpool Echo, 18th January 1890



Season: 1889/1890 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
04/09/1889 Friendly Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 4 0
07/09/1889 Friendly Home ACCRINGTON 0 - 4 0
21/09/1889 Friendly Away EARLESTOWN 2 - 1 0
05/10/1889 League Away NELSON 2 - 0 0
12/10/1889 League Home HYDE (1885) 2 - 5 0
19/10/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home CHURCHTOWN 7 - 1 0
26/10/1889 Friendly Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 1 0
02/11/1889 League Home HEYWOOD CENTRAL 1 - 2 0
09/11/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home AINTREE CHURCH 6 - 2 1
16/11/1889 League Home FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2 0
23/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away BURY 1 - 1 0
30/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away HIGHER WALTON 2 - 3 0
07/12/1889 League Home WEST MANCHESTER 7 - 1 0
21/12/1889 Friendly Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
25/12/1889 Liverpool Challenge Cup Away EVERTON 0 - 5 0
28/12/1889 Friendly Home CORINTHIANS 1 - 6 0
31/12/1889 Friendly Home HIGHER WALTON 2 - 1 0
01/01/1890 Friendly Home FLEETWOOD RANGERS 3 - 0 0
04/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4 Away BURY 1 - 1 0
11/01/1890 League Away BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 1 - 1 0
18/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4R Home BURY 2 - 4 0
25/01/1890 League Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 0 1
01/02/1890 League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 0 0
08/02/1890 League Home HEYWOOD 1 - 0 0
15/02/1890 League Away HEYWOOD CENTRAL 0 - 1 0
22/02/1890 Abandoned/Void Games Away HEYWOOD 2 - 0 0
01/03/1890 Friendly Home WITTON 1 - 4 0
03/03/1890 Friendly Away BOOTLE 4 - 1 0
08/03/1890 League Home NELSON 3 - 3 0
12/03/1890 League Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 2 0
15/03/1890 League Away ROSSENDALE 3 - 1 0
22/03/1890 Friendly Home EARLESTOWN 5 - 1 0
29/03/1890 League Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
04/04/1890 League Away BURY 1 - 1 0
05/04/1890 League Away FLEETWOOD RANGERS 0 - 1 0
07/04/1890 League Home BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 1 - 1 0
12/04/1890 League Home BURY 2 - 1 1
19/04/1890 League Home OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 1 0
21/04/1890 League Away HIGHER WALTON 0 - 3 0
26/04/1890 League Away HYDE (1885) 1 - 1 0
28/04/1890 League Away HEYWOOD 3 - 1 0
30/04/1890 League Home HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1 0
Top