You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Herbert Lincoln Fecitt
Normal Position: Forward
Born: Jan-Mar 1865 (Blackburn) - (approximate)
Died: Oct-Dec 1946 (Haslingdon) - (approximate)

Herbie FecittHe began to play his football in his native town, Blackburn, with a young club styled King\'s Own, from which a number of the well known Rovers have graduated. He afterwards was raked in by the Rovers second string, and then while yet about eighteen years old he was drfated into the first team. He has several times played for Lancashire, and has four times been on the reserve for England. Fecitt is considerably a medallist, and he can deck his manly person with fifteen medals. He has played with Blackburn Rovers since he joined them first, with the exception of one season served with Accrington, and has only played about a season and a half as a professional

Bio from Liverpool Echo, 18th January 1890

Fecitt had helped Blackburn Rovers to win the F.A. Cup in 1885 and 1886

Career: Kings Own; Blackburn Rovers



Season: 1889/1890 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
04/09/1889 Friendly Home PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 4 0
07/09/1889 Friendly Home ACCRINGTON 0 - 4 0
09/09/1889 Friendly Away CHURCHTOWN 0 - 0 0
14/09/1889 League Home ROSSENDALE 3 - 1 2
21/09/1889 Friendly Away EARLESTOWN 2 - 1 0
28/09/1889 Friendly Away BURNLEY UNION STAR 2 - 1 0
05/10/1889 League Away NELSON 2 - 0 1
12/10/1889 League Home HYDE (1885) 2 - 5 0
19/10/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home CHURCHTOWN 7 - 1 3
26/10/1889 Friendly Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 1 0
09/11/1889 Lancashire Junior Cup / 3 Home AINTREE CHURCH 6 - 2 0
16/11/1889 League Home FLEETWOOD RANGERS 2 - 2 0
23/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away BURY 1 - 1 0
30/11/1889 Abandoned/Void Games Away HIGHER WALTON 2 - 3 0
07/12/1889 League Home WEST MANCHESTER 7 - 1 2
14/12/1889 Friendly Away BLACKPOOL 1 - 1 0
21/12/1889 Friendly Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 3 0
25/12/1889 Liverpool Challenge Cup Away EVERTON 0 - 5 0
28/12/1889 Friendly Home CORINTHIANS 1 - 6 0
31/12/1889 Friendly Home HIGHER WALTON 2 - 1 0
04/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4 Away BURY 1 - 1 0
18/01/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4R Home BURY 2 - 4 0
25/01/1890 League Away WEST MANCHESTER 1 - 0 0
01/02/1890 League Home BLACKPOOL 0 - 0 0
22/03/1890 Friendly Home EARLESTOWN 5 - 1 0
29/03/1890 League Away OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 1 - 2 0
07/04/1890 League Home BLACKBURN PARK ROAD 1 - 1 0
12/04/1890 League Home BURY 2 - 1 1
19/04/1890 League Home OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 4 - 1 1
26/04/1890 League Away HYDE (1885) 1 - 1 0
28/04/1890 League Away HEYWOOD 3 - 1 0
30/04/1890 League Home HIGHER WALTON 0 - 1 0
Top