You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Herbert Lincoln Fecitt
Normal Position: Forward
Born: Jan-Mar 1865 (Blackburn) - (approximate)
Died: Oct-Dec 1946 (Haslingdon) - (approximate)

Herbie FecittHe began to play his football in his native town, Blackburn, with a young club styled King\'s Own, from which a number of the well known Rovers have graduated. He afterwards was raked in by the Rovers second string, and then while yet about eighteen years old he was drfated into the first team. He has several times played for Lancashire, and has four times been on the reserve for England. Fecitt is considerably a medallist, and he can deck his manly person with fifteen medals. He has played with Blackburn Rovers since he joined them first, with the exception of one season served with Accrington, and has only played about a season and a half as a professional

Bio from Liverpool Echo, 18th January 1890

Fecitt had helped Blackburn Rovers to win the F.A. Cup in 1885 and 1886

Career: Kings Own; Blackburn Rovers



Season: 1890/1891 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
06/09/1890 League Home NELSON 1 - 1 0
20/09/1890 Friendly Away BOOTLE 1 - 1 0
27/09/1890 League Away NELSON 0 - 3 0
04/10/1890 League Home WEST MANCHESTER 3 - 1 0
11/10/1890 League Home OSWALDTWISTLE ROVERS 2 - 1 0
18/10/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 2 Home PARK LANE WANDERERS 2 - 0 0
25/10/1890 Abandoned/Void Games Away BURNLEY UNION STAR 2 - 3 0
01/11/1890 League Home HEYWOOD 2 - 2 0
15/11/1890 League Away FLEETWOOD RANGERS 1 - 2 0
22/11/1890 League Away HIGHER WALTON 0 - 2 0
29/11/1890 Lancashire Junior Cup / 4 Home HIGH PARK 2 - 0 0
Top