You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Thomas Blundell Burnett
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 01/09/1852 (Liverpool)
Died: 22/10/1917 (Freshfield, Formby)

Thomas BurnettOn 5th March 1877 He won his one and only international football cap, playing as Goalkeeper for Wales in their first ever home international match, losing 2-0 to Scotland.

Date of birth possibly 1st September 1852.

In the Athletic News on Tuesday 14 September 1886, TB Burnett is listed as secretary of the club at 25 London Street, Southport.




Statistics include the following competitions
Cambrian Cup, Conference League Cup, English Jubilee Fund, FA Cup , FA Trophy , Football League Cup, Lancashire Floodlit Trophy, Lancashire Junior Cup, Lancashire League Medal Competition, Lancashire Senior Cup, League, Liverpool Challenge Cup, Liverpool Senior Cup, Northern Premier League Cup, Northern Premier League Shield, PLAY OFFS , President's Cup, President's Inter League, Third Division (North) Cup, Welsh Cup,

Season Apps Subs Goals
1882/1883 400
1883/1884 200
1884/1885 400
1885/1886 000
Total 10 0 0


Games where player was named on the team sheet

Date Competition Venue Opponents Score
29/11/1884 Lancashire Senior Cup / 3H DARWEN 1 - 2
22/11/1884 FA Cup / 2H CLITHEROE LOW MOOR 3 - 1
08/11/1884 Liverpool Challenge CupH SOUTHPORT HIGH PARK 4 - 1
01/11/1884 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2H PRESTON NORTH END 1 - 0
24/11/1883 Liverpool Challenge CupH LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 2 - 4
20/10/1883 FA Cup / 1A BLACKBURN ROVERS 0 - 7
09/12/1882 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2A RISHTON 4 - 5
04/11/1882 FA Cup / 1RA LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 0 - 4
21/10/1882 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1H STACKSTEADS WORKING MEN 4 - 0
07/10/1882 FA Cup / 1H LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 1 - 1
Top