SFC FPA

Southport FC Former Players Association (Port Online)

Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Thomas Blundell Burnett
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 01/09/1852 (Liverpool)
Died: 22/10/1917 (Freshfield, Formby)

Thomas BurnettOn 5th March 1877 He won his one and only international football cap, playing as Goalkeeper for Wales in their first ever home international match, losing 2-0 to Scotland.

Date of birth possibly 1st September 1852.

In the Athletic News on Tuesday 14 September 1886, TB Burnett is listed as secretary of the club at 25 London Street, Southport.



Season: 1885/1886 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
28/09/1885 Friendly Home SHEFFIELD 1 - 2 0
01/01/1886 Friendly Home NEWTON HEATH 2 - 1 0
02/01/1886 Friendly Away LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 2 - 0 0
16/01/1886 Reserve Cup / 3 Home SOUTHPORT OLD BOYS 2 - 2 0
23/01/1886 Reserve Cup / 3 R Away SOUTHPORT OLD BOYS 0 - 3 0
30/01/1886 Friendly Away NEWTON HEATH 0 - 4 0
06/02/1886 Friendly Home ECCLES BOROUGH 0 - 0 0
27/02/1886 Friendly Home SOUTHPORT WANDERERS 4 - 0 0
20/03/1886 Friendly Away EVERTON 2 - 8 0
03/04/1886 Friendly Home STANLEY - 0
10/04/1886 Southport Charity Cup / 1 Home BURSCOUGH 7 - 0 0
01/05/1886 Southport Charity Cup / SF Home SOUTHPORT RECREATION 2 - 1 0
08/05/1886 Southport Charity Cup / Final Away SOUTHPORT WANDERERS 4 - 0 0

Related News Articles