You are here
Home > Players > Player Details
Player Information Not Yet Complete
Real Name: Thomas Blundell Burnett
Normal Position: Outside Left
Born: 01/09/1852 (Liverpool)
Died: 22/10/1917 (Freshfield, Formby)

Thomas BurnettOn 5th March 1877 He won his one and only international football cap, playing as Goalkeeper for Wales in their first ever home international match, losing 2-0 to Scotland.

Date of birth possibly 1st September 1852.

In the Athletic News on Tuesday 14 September 1886, TB Burnett is listed as secretary of the club at 25 London Street, Southport.



Season: 1882/1883 [Back to Player Stats]
The player made an appearance in the following games:
Date Competition Venue Opponents Score Goals
23/09/1882 Friendly Home LIVERPOOL ROVERS 4 - 0 0
07/10/1882 FA Cup / 1 Home LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 1 - 1 0
21/10/1882 Lancashire Senior Cup / 1 Home STACKSTEADS WORKING MEN 4 - 0 0
28/10/1882 Friendly Away BIRKENHEAD 1 - 1 0
04/11/1882 FA Cup / 1R Away LIVERPOOL RAMBLERS 0 - 4 0
11/11/1882 Friendly Away KIRKDALE ST MARY'S 0 - 7 0
18/11/1882 Friendly Home UNITED SCHOOLS 0 - 1 0
02/12/1882 Friendly Home LINDON - 2
09/12/1882 Lancashire Senior Cup / 2 Away RISHTON 4 - 5 0
Top